nyomtatás  nagyítás kicsinyítés 
Betöltés...
2012. évi CXXXVII. törvény
a Washingtonban, 1973. március 3. napján elfogadott, a veszélyeztetett vadon élő állat- és növényfajok nemzetközi kereskedelméről szóló egyezményhez fűzött fenntartásról és az egyezmény módosításának kihirdetéséről
2012-09-26
infinity
2

2012. évi CXXXVII. törvény

a Washingtonban, 1973. március 3. napján elfogadott, a veszélyeztetett vadon élő állat-
és növényfajok nemzetközi kereskedelméről szóló egyezményhez fűzött fenntartásról
és az egyezmény módosításának kihirdetéséről1

1. §2

2. § Az Országgyűlés a Tv.-nyel kihirdetett egyezmény módosított I., II. és III. Függelékét e törvénnyel hirdeti ki.

3. § Az I., II. és III. Függelék egységes szerkezetű hiteles angol nyelvű szövege és annak hivatalos magyar nyelvű fordítása a következő:

„Appendices I, II and III

valid from 3 April 2012

Interpretation

1. Species included in these Appendices are referred to:

a) by the name of the species; or

b) as being all of the species included in a higher taxon or designated part thereof.

2. The abbreviation “spp.” is used to denote all species of a higher taxon.

3. Other references to taxa higher than species are for the purposes of information or classification only. The common names included after the scientific names of families are for reference only. They are intended to indicate the species within the family concerned that are included in the Appendices. In most cases this is not all of the species within the family.

4. The following abbreviations are used for plant taxa below the level of species:

a) “ssp.” is used to denote subspecies; and

b) “var(s).” is used to denote variety (varieties).

5. As none of the species or higher taxa of FLORA included in Appendix I is annotated to the effect that its hybrids shall be treated in accordance with the provisions of Article III of the Convention, this means that artificially propagated hybrids produced from one or more of these species or taxa may be traded with a certificate of artificial propagation, and that seeds and pollen (including pollinia), cut flowers, seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers of these hybrids are not subject to the provisions of the Convention.

6. The names of the countries in parentheses placed against the names of species in Appendix III are those of the Parties submitting these species for inclusion in this Appendix.

7. When a species is included in one of the Appendices, all parts and derivatives of the species are also included in the same Appendix unless the species is annotated to indicate that only specific parts and derivatives are included. The symbol # followed by a number placed against the name of a species or higher taxon included in Appendix II or III refers to a footnote that indicates the parts or derivatives of plants that are designated as ‘specimens' subject to the provisions of the Convention in accordance with Article I, paragraph (b), subparagraph (iii).

 

Appendices

 

I

II

III

FAUNA (ANIMALS)
PHYLUM CHORDATA
CLASS MAMMALIA (MAMMALS)

ARTIODACTYLA

Antilocapridae Pronghorn

Antilocapra americana (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Appendices)

 

 

Bovidae Antelopes, cattle, duikers, gazelles, goats, sheep, etc.

Addax nasomaculatus

 

 

 

Ammotragus lervia

 

 

 

Antilope cervicapra (Nepal)

 

Bison bison athabascae

 

Bos gaurus (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bos frontalis, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 

 

Bos mutus (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bos grunniens, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 

 

Bos sauveli

 

 

 

 

Bubalus arnee(Nepal) (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Bubalus bubalis)

Bubalus depressicornis

 

 

Bubalus mindorensis

 

 

Bubalus quarlesi

 

 

 

Budorcas taxicolor

 

Capra falconeri

 

 

Capricornis milneedwardsii

 

 

Capricornis rubidus

 

 

Capricornis sumatraensis

 

 

Capricornis thar

 

 

 

Cephalophus brookei

 

 

Cephalophus dorsalis

 

Cephalophus jentinki

 

 

 

Cephalophus ogilbyi

 

 

Cephalophus silvicultor

 

 

Cephalophus zebra

 

 

Damaliscus pygargus pygargus

 

Gazella cuvieri

 

 

 

 

Gazella dorcas (Algeria, Tunisia)

Gazella leptoceros

 

 

Hippotragus niger variani

 

 

 

Kobus leche

 

Naemorhedus baileyi

 

 

Naemorhedus caudatus

 

 

Naemorhedus goral

 

 

Naemorhedus griseus

 

 

Nanger dama

 

 

Oryx dammah

 

 

Oryx leucoryx

 

 

 

Ovis ammon (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)

 

Ovis ammon hodgsonii

 

 

Ovis ammon nigrimontana

 

 

 

Ovis canadensis (Only the population of Mexico; no other population is included in the Appendices)

 

Ovis orientalis ophion

 

 

 

Ovis vignei (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)

 

Ovis vignei vignei

 

 

Pantholops hodgsonii

 

 

 

Philantomba monticola

 

Pseudoryx nghetinhensis

 

 

Rupicapra pyrenaica ornata

 

 

 

Saiga borealis

 

 

Saiga tatarica

 

 

 

Tetracerus quadricornis (Nepal)

Camelidae Guanaco, vicuna

 

Lama guanicoe

 

Vicugna vicugna [Except the populations of: Argentina (the populations of the Provinces of Jujuy and Catamarca and the semi-captive populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan); Chile (population of the Primera Región); Peru (the whole population); and the Plurinational State of Bolivia (the whole population); which are included in Appendix II]

Vicugna vicugna [Only the populations of Argentina1 (the populations of the Provinces of Jujuy and Catamarca and the semi-captive populations of the Provinces of Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja and San Juan); Chile2 (population of the Primera Región); Peru3 (the whole population); and the Plurinational State of Bolivia4 (the whole population); all other populations are included in Appendix I]

 

Cervidae Deer, guemals, muntjacs, pudus

Axis calamianensis

 

 

Axis kuhlii

 

 

Axis porcinus annamiticus

 

 

Blastocerus dichotomus

 

 

 

Cervus elaphus bactrianus

 

 

 

Cervus elaphus barbarus (Algeria, Tunisia)

Cervus elaphus hanglu

 

 

Dama dama mesopotamica

 

 

Hippocamelus spp.

 

 

 

 

Mazama temama cerasina (Guatemala)

Muntiacus crinifrons

 

 

Muntiacus vuquangensis

 

 

 

 

Odocoileus virginianus mayensis (Guatemala)

Ozotoceros bezoarticus

 

 

 

Pudu mephistophiles

 

Pudu puda

 

 

Rucervus duvaucelii

 

 

Rucervus eldii

 

 

Hippopotamidae Hippopotamuses

 

Hexaprotodon liberiensis

 

 

Hippopotamus amphibius

 

Moschidae Musk deer

Moschus spp. (Only the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan; all other populations are included in Appendix II)

Moschus spp. (Except the populations of Afghanistan, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan, which are included in Appendix I)

 

Suidae Babirusa, pygmy hog

Babyrousa babyrussa

 

 

Babyrousa bolabatuensis

 

 

Babyrousa celebensis

 

 

Babyrousa togeanensis

 

 

Sus salvanius

 

 

Tayassuidae Peccaries

 

Tayassuidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I and the populations of Pecari tajacu of Mexico and the United States of America, which are not included in the Appendices)

 

Catagonus wagneri

 

 

CARNIVORA

Ailuridae Red panda

Ailurus fulgens

 

 

Canidae Bush dog, foxes, wolves

 

 

Canis aureus (India)

Canis lupus (Only the populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan; all other populations are included in Appendix II. Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo.)

Canis lupus (Except the populations of Bhutan, India, Nepal and Pakistan, which are included in Appendix I. Excludes the domesticated form and the dingo which are referenced as Canis lupus familiaris and Canis lupus dingo.)

 

 

Cerdocyon thous

 

 

Chrysocyon brachyurus

 

 

Cuon alpinus

 

 

Lycalopex culpaeus

 

 

Lycalopex fulvipes

 

 

Lycalopex griseus

 

 

Lycalopex gymnocercus

 

Speothos venaticus

 

 

 

 

Vulpes bengalensis (India)

 

Vulpes cana

 

 

 

Vulpes vulpes griffithi (India)

 

 

Vulpes vulpes montana (India)

 

 

Vulpes vulpes pusilla (India)

 

Vulpes zerda

 

Eupleridae Fossa, falanouc, Malagasy civet

 

Cryptoprocta ferox

 

 

Eupleres goudotii

 

 

Fossa fossana

 

Felidae Cats

 

Felidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I. Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 

Acinonyx jubatus (Annual export quotas for live specimens and hunting trophies are granted as follows: Botswana: 5; Namibia: 150; Zimbabwe: 50. The trade in such specimens is subject to the provisions of Article III of the Convention)

 

 

Caracal caracal (Only the population of Asia; all other populations are included in Appendix II)

 

 

Catopuma temminckii

 

 

Felis nigripes

 

 

Leopardus geoffroyi

 

 

Leopardus jacobitus

 

 

Leopardus pardalis

 

 

Leopardus tigrinus

 

 

Leopardus wiedii

 

 

Lynx pardinus

 

 

Neofelis nebulosa

 

 

Panthera leo persica

 

 

Panthera onca

 

 

Panthera pardus

 

 

Panthera tigris

 

 

Pardofelis marmorata

 

 

Prionailurus bengalensis
bengalensis
(Only the populations of Bangladesh, India and Thailand; all other populations are included in Appendix II)

 

 

Prionailurus planiceps

 

 

Prionailurus rubiginosus (Only the population of India; all other populations are included in Appendix II)

 

 

Puma concolor coryi

 

 

Puma concolor costaricensis

 

 

Puma concolor couguar

 

 

Puma yagouaroundi (Only the populations of Central and North America; all other populations are included in Appendix II)

 

 

Uncia uncia

 

 

Herpestidae Mongooses

 

 

Herpestes edwardsi (India)

 

 

Herpestes fuscus (India)

 

 

Herpestes javanicus auropunctatus (India)

 

 

Herpestes smithii (India)

 

 

Herpestes urva (India)

 

 

Herpestes vitticollis (India)

Hyaenidae Aardwolf

 

 

Proteles cristata (Botswana)

Mephitidae Hog-nosed skunk

 

Conepatus humboldtii

 

Mustelidae Badgers, martens, weasels, etc.

Lutrinae Otters

 

Lutrinae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Aonyx capensis microdon (Only the populations of Cameroon and Nigeria; all other populations are included in Appendix II)

 

 

Enhydra lutris nereis

 

 

Lontra felina

 

 

Lontra longicaudis

 

 

Lontra provocax

 

 

Lutra lutra

 

 

Lutra nippon

 

 

Pteronura brasiliensis

 

 

Mustelinae Grisons, honey badger, martens, tayra, weasels

 

 

Eira barbara (Honduras)

 

 

Galictis vittata (Costa Rica)

 

 

Martes flavigula (India)

 

 

Martes foina intermedia (India)

 

 

Martes gwatkinsii (India)

 

 

Mellivora capensis (Botswana)

 

 

Mustela altaica (India)

 

 

Mustela erminea ferghanae (India)

 

 

Mustela kathiah (India)

Mustela nigripes

 

 

 

 

Mustela sibirica (India)

Odobenidae Walrus

 

 

Odobenus rosmarus (Canada)

Otariidae Fur seals, sealions

 

Arctocephalus spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Arctocephalus townsendi

 

 

Phocidae Seals

 

Mirounga leonina

 

Monachus spp.

 

 

Procyonidae Coatis, kinkajou, olingos

 

 

Bassaricyon gabbii (Costa Rica)

 

 

Bassariscus sumichrasti (Costa Rica)

 

 

Nasua narica (Honduras)

 

 

Nasua nasua solitaria (Uruguay)

 

 

Potos flavus (Honduras)

Ursidae Bears, giant panda

 

Ursidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Ailuropoda melanoleuca

 

 

Helarctos malayanus

 

 

Melursus ursinus

 

 

Tremarctos ornatus

 

 

Ursus arctos (Only the populations of Bhutan, China, Mexico and Mongolia; all other populations are included in Appendix II)

 

 

Ursus arctos isabellinus

 

 

Ursus thibetanus

 

 

Viverridae Binturong, civets, linsangs, otter-civet, palm civets

 

 

Arctictis binturong (India)

 

 

Civettictis civetta (Botswana)

 

Cynogale bennettii

 

 

Hemigalus derbyanus

 

 

 

Paguma larvata (India)

 

 

Paradoxurus hermaphroditus (India)

 

 

Paradoxurus jerdoni (India)

 

Prionodon linsang

 

Prionodon pardicolor

 

 

 

 

Viverra civettina (India)

 

 

Viverra zibetha (India)

 

 

Viverricula indica (India)

CETACEA Dolphins, porpoises, whales

 

CETACEA spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I. A zero annual export quota has been established for live specimens from the Black Sea population of Tursiops truncatus removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes)

 

Balaenidae Bowhead whale, right whales

Balaena mysticetus

 

 

Eubalaena spp.

 

 

Balaenopteridae Humpback whale, rorquals

Balaenoptera acutorostrata (Except the population of West Greenland, which is included in Appendix II)

 

 

Balaenoptera bonaerensis

 

 

Balaenoptera borealis

 

 

Balaenoptera edeni

 

 

Balaenoptera musculus

 

 

Balaenoptera omurai

 

 

Balaenoptera physalus

 

 

Megaptera novaeangliae

 

 

Delphinidae Dolphins

Orcaella brevirostris

 

 

Orcaella heinsohni

 

 

Sotalia spp.

 

 

Sousa spp.

 

 

Eschrichtiidae Grey whale

Eschrichtius robustus

 

 

Iniidae River dolphins

Lipotes vexillifer

 

 

Neobalaenidae Pygmy right whale

Caperea marginata

 

 

Phocoenidae Porpoises

Neophocaena phocaenoides

 

 

Phocoena sinus

 

 

Physeteridae Sperm whales

Physeter macrocephalus

 

 

Platanistidae River dolphins

Platanista spp.

 

 

Ziphiidae Beaked whales, bottle-nosed whales

Berardiusspp.

 

 

Hyperoodon spp.

 

 

CHIROPTERA

Phyllostomidae Broad-nosed bat

 

 

Platyrrhinus lineatus (Uruguay)

Pteropodidae Fruit bats, flying foxes

 

Acerodon spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Acerodon jubatus

 

 

 

Pteropus spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Pteropus insularis

 

 

Pteropus loochoensis

 

 

Pteropus mariannus

 

 

Pteropus molossinus

 

 

Pteropus pelewensis

 

 

Pteropus pilosus

 

 

Pteropus samoensis

 

 

Pteropus tonganus

 

 

Pteropus ualanus

 

 

Pteropus yapensis

 

 

CINGULATA

Dasypodidae Armadillos

 

 

Cabassous centralis (Costa Rica)

 

 

Cabassous tatouay (Uruguay)

 

Chaetophractus nationi (A zero annual export quota has been established. All specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly)

 

Priodontes maximus

 

 

DASYUROMORPHIA

Dasyuridae Dunnarts

Sminthopsis longicaudata

 

 

Sminthopsis psammophila

 

 

Thylacinidae Tasmanian wolf, thylacine

Thylacinus cynocephalus (possibly extinct)

 

 

DIPROTODONTIA

Macropodidae Kangaroos, wallabies

 

Dendrolagus inustus

 

 

Dendrolagus ursinus

 

Lagorchestes hirsutus

 

 

Lagostrophus fasciatus

 

 

Onychogalea fraenata

 

 

Onychogalea lunata

 

 

Phalangeridae Cuscuses

 

Phalanger intercastellanus

 

 

Phalanger mimicus

 

 

Phalanger orientalis

 

 

Spilocuscus kraemeri

 

 

Spilocuscus maculatus

 

 

Spilocuscus papuensis

 

Potoroidae Rat-kangaroos

Bettongia spp.

 

 

Caloprymnus campestris (possibly extinct)

 

 

Vombatidae Northern hairy-nosed wombat

Lasiorhinus krefftii

 

 

LAGOMORPHA

Leporidae Hispid hare, volcano rabbit

Caprolagus hispidus

 

 

Romerolagus diazi

 

 

MONOTREMATA

Tachyglossidae Echidnas, spiny anteaters

 

Zaglossus spp.

 

PERAMELEMORPHIA

Chaeropodidae Pig-footed bandicoots

Chaeropus ecaudatus (possibly extinct)

 

 

Peramelidae Bandicoots, echymiperas

Perameles bougainville

 

 

Thylacomyidae Bilbies

Macrotis lagotis

 

 

Macrotis leucura

 

 

PERISSODACTYLA

Equidae Horses, wild asses, zebras

Equus africanus (Excludes the domesticated form, which is referenced as Equus asinus, and is not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 

 

Equus grevyi

 

 

 

Equus hemionus (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)

 

Equus hemionus hemionus

 

 

Equus hemionus khur

 

 

 

Equus kiang

 

Equus przewalskii

 

 

 

Equus zebra hartmannae

 

Equus zebra zebra

 

 

Rhinocerotidae Rhinoceroses

Rhinocerotidae spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix II)

 

 

 

Ceratotherium simum simum (Only the populations of South Africa and Swaziland; all other populations are included in Appendix I. For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations and hunting trophies. All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly)

 

Tapiridae Tapirs

Tapiridae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix II)

 

 

 

Tapirus terrestris

 

PHOLIDOTA

Manidae Pangolins

 

Manis spp. (A zero annual export quota has been established for Manis crassicaudata, M. culionensis, M. javanica and M. pentadactyla for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes)

 

PILOSA

Bradypodidae Three-toed sloth

 

Bradypus variegatus

 

Megalonychidae Two-toed sloth

 

 

Choloepus hoffmanni (Costa Rica)

Myrmecophagidae American anteaters

 

Myrmecophaga tridactyla

 

 

 

Tamandua mexicana (Guatemala)

PRIMATES Apes, monkeys

 

PRIMATES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Atelidae Howler and prehensile-tailed monkeys

Alouatta coibensis

 

 

Alouatta palliata

 

 

Alouatta pigra

 

 

Ateles geoffroyi frontatus

 

 

Ateles geoffroyi panamensis

 

 

Brachyteles arachnoides

 

 

Brachyteles hypoxanthus

 

 

Oreonax flavicauda

 

 

Cebidae New World monkeys

Callimico goeldii

 

 

Callithrix aurita

 

 

Callithrix flaviceps

 

 

Leontopithecus spp.

 

 

Saguinus bicolor

 

 

Saguinus geoffroyi

 

 

Saguinus leucopus

 

 

Saguinus martinsi

 

 

Saguinus oedipus

 

 

Saimiri oerstedii

 

 

Cercopithecidae Old World monkeys

Cercocebus galeritus

 

 

Cercopithecus diana

 

 

Cercopithecus roloway

 

 

Macaca silenus

 

 

Mandrillus leucophaeus

 

 

Mandrillus sphinx

 

 

Nasalis larvatus

 

 

Piliocolobus kirkii

 

 

Piliocolobus rufomitratus

 

 

Presbytis potenziani

 

 

Pygathrix spp.

 

 

Rhinopithecus spp.

 

 

Semnopithecus ajax

 

 

Semnopithecus dussumieri

 

 

Semnopithecus entellus

 

 

Semnopithecus hector

 

 

Semnopithecus hypoleucos

 

 

Semnopithecus priam

 

 

Semnopithecus schistaceus

 

 

Simias concolor

 

 

Trachypithecus geei

 

 

Trachypithecus pileatus

 

 

Trachypithecus shortridgei

 

 

Cheirogaleidae Dwarf lemurs

Cheirogaleidae spp.

 

 

Daubentoniidae Aye-aye

Daubentonia madagascariensis

 

 

Hominidae Chimpanzees, gorilla, orang-utan

Gorilla beringei

 

 

Gorilla gorilla

 

 

Pan spp.

 

 

Pongo abelii

 

 

Pongo pygmaeus

 

 

Hylobatidae Gibbons

Hylobatidae spp.

 

 

Indriidae Avahi, indris, sifakas, woolly lemurs

Indriidae spp.

 

 

Lemuridae Large lemurs

Lemuridae spp.

 

 

Lepilemuridae Sportive lemurs

Lepilemuridae spp.

 

 

Lorisidae Lorises

Nycticebus spp.

 

 

Pitheciidae Sakis and uakaris

Cacajao spp.

 

 

Chiropotes albinasus

 

 

PROBOSCIDEA

Elephantidae Elephants

Elephas maximus

 

 

Loxodonta africana (Except the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe, which are included in Appendix II)

Loxodonta africana5 (Only the populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe; all other populations are included in Appendix I)

 

RODENTIA

Chinchillidae Chinchillas

Chinchilla spp. (Specimens of the domesticated form are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 

 

Cuniculidae Paca

 

 

Cuniculus paca (Honduras)

Dasyproctidae Agouti

 

 

Dasyprocta punctata (Honduras)

Erethizontidae New World porcupines

 

 

Sphiggurus mexicanus (Honduras)

 

 

Sphiggurus spinosus (Uruguay)

Muridae Mice, rats

Leporillus conditor

 

 

Pseudomys fieldi praeconis

 

 

Xeromys myoides

 

 

Zyzomys pedunculatus

 

 

Sciuridae Ground squirrels, tree squirrels

Cynomys mexicanus

 

 

 

 

Marmota caudata (India)

 

 

Marmota himalayana (India)

 

Ratufa spp.

 

 

 

Sciurus deppei (Costa Rica)

SCANDENTIA Tree shrews

 

SCANDENTIA spp.

 

SIRENIA

Dugongidae Dugong

Dugong dugon

 

 

Trichechidae Manatees

Trichechus inunguis

 

 

Trichechus manatus

 

 

 

Trichechus senegalensis

 

CLASS AVES (BIRDS)

ANSERIFORMES

Anatidae Ducks, geese, swans, etc.

Anas aucklandica

 

 

 

Anas bernieri

 

Anas chlorotis

 

 

 

Anas formosa

 

Anas laysanensis

 

 

Anas nesiotis

 

 

Asarcornis scutulata

 

 

Branta canadensis leucopareia

 

 

 

Branta ruficollis

 

Branta sandvicensis

 

 

 

 

Cairina moschata (Honduras)

 

Coscoroba coscoroba

 

 

Cygnus melanocoryphus

 

 

Dendrocygna arborea

 

 

 

Dendrocygna autumnalis (Honduras)

 

 

Dendrocygna bicolor (Honduras)

 

Oxyura leucocephala

 

Rhodonessa caryophyllacea (possibly extinct)

 

 

 

Sarkidiornis melanotos

 

APODIFORMES

Trochilidae Hummingbirds

 

Trochilidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Glaucis dohrnii

 

 

CHARADRIIFORMES

Burhinidae Thick-knee

 

 

Burhinus bistriatus (Guatemala)

Laridae Gull

Larus relictus

 

 

Scolopacidae Curlews, greenshanks

Numenius borealis

 

 

Numenius tenuirostris

 

 

Tringa guttifer

 

 

CICONIIFORMES

Balaenicipitidae Shoebill, whale-headed stork

 

Balaeniceps rex

 

Ciconiidae Storks

Ciconia boyciana

 

 

 

Ciconia nigra

 

Jabiru mycteria

 

 

Mycteria cinerea

 

 

Phoenicopteridae Flamingos

 

Phoenicopteridae spp.

 

Threskiornithidae Ibises, spoonbills

 

Eudocimus ruber

 

 

Geronticus calvus

 

Geronticus eremita

 

 

Nipponia nippon

 

 

 

Platalea leucorodia

 

COLUMBIFORMES

Columbidae Doves, pigeons

Caloenas nicobarica

 

 

Ducula mindorensis

 

 

 

Gallicolumba luzonica

 

 

Goura spp.

 

 

 

Nesoenas mayeri (Mauritius)

CORACIIFORMES

Bucerotidae Hornbills

 

Aceros spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Aceros nipalensis

 

 

 

Anorrhinus spp.

 

 

Anthracoceros spp.

 

 

Berenicornis spp.

 

 

Buceros spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Buceros bicornis

 

 

 

Penelopides spp.

 

Rhinoplax vigil

 

 

 

Rhyticeros spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Rhyticeros subruficollis

 

 

CUCULIFORMES

Musophagidae Turacos

 

Tauraco spp.

 

FALCONIFORMES Eagles, falcons, hawks, vultures

 

FALCONIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendices I and III and the species of the family Cathartidae)

 

Accipitridae Hawks, eagles

Aquila adalberti

 

 

Aquila heliaca

 

 

Chondrohierax uncinatus wilsonii

 

 

Haliaeetus albicilla

 

 

Harpia harpyja

 

 

Pithecophaga jefferyi

 

 

Cathartidae New World vultures

Gymnogyps californianus

 

 

 

 

Sarcoramphus papa (Honduras)

Vultur gryphus

 

 

Falconidae Falcons

Falco araeus

 

 

Falco jugger

 

 

Falco newtoni (Only the population of Seychelles)

 

 

Falco pelegrinoides

 

 

Falco peregrinus

 

 

Falco punctatus

 

 

Falco rusticolus

 

 

GALLIFORMES

Cracidae Chachalacas, currassows, guans

 

 

Crax alberti (Colombia)

Crax blumenbachii

 

 

 

 

Crax daubentoni (Colombia)

 

 

Crax globulosa (Colombia)

 

 

Crax rubra (Colombia, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras)

Mitu mitu

 

 

Oreophasis derbianus

 

 

 

 

Ortalis vetula (Guatemala, Honduras)

 

 

Pauxi pauxi (Colombia)

Penelope albipennis

 

 

 

 

Penelope purpurascens (Honduras)

 

 

Penelopina nigra (Guatemala)

Pipile jacutinga

 

 

Pipile pipile

 

 

Megapodiidae Megapodes, scrubfowl

Macrocephalon maleo

 

 

Phasianidae Grouse, guineafowl, partridges, pheasants, tragopans

 

Argusianus argus

 

Catreus wallichii

 

 

Colinus virginianus ridgwayi

 

 

Crossoptilon crossoptilon

 

 

Crossoptilon mantchuricum

 

 

 

Gallus sonneratii

 

 

Ithaginis cruentus

 

Lophophorus impejanus

 

 

Lophophorus lhuysii

 

 

Lophophorus sclateri

 

 

Lophura edwardsi

 

 

Lophura imperialis

 

 

Lophura swinhoii

 

 

 

 

Meleagris ocellata (Guatemala)

 

Pavo muticus

 

 

Polyplectron bicalcaratum

 

 

Polyplectron germaini

 

 

Polyplectron malacense

 

Polyplectron napoleonis

 

 

 

Polyplectron schleiermacheri

 

Rheinardia ocellata

 

 

Syrmaticus ellioti

 

 

Syrmaticus humiae

 

 

Syrmaticus mikado

 

 

Tetraogallus caspius

 

 

Tetraogallus tibetanus

 

 

Tragopan blythii

 

 

Tragopan caboti

 

 

Tragopan melanocephalus

 

 

 

 

Tragopan satyra (Nepal)

Tympanuchus cupido attwateri

 

 

GRUIFORMES

Gruidae Cranes

 

Gruidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Grus americana

 

 

Grus canadensis nesiotes

 

 

Grus canadensis pulla

 

 

Grus japonensis

 

 

Grus leucogeranus

 

 

Grus monacha

 

 

Grus nigricollis

 

 

Grus vipio

 

 

Otididae Bustards

 

Otididae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Ardeotis nigriceps

 

 

Chlamydotis macqueenii

 

 

Chlamydotis undulata

 

 

Houbaropsis bengalensis

 

 

Rallidae Rail

Gallirallus sylvestris

 

 

Rhynochetidae Kagu

Rhynochetos jubatus

 

 

PASSERIFORMES

Atrichornithidae Scrub-bird

Atrichornis clamosus

 

 

Cotingidae Cotingas

 

 

Cephalopterus ornatus (Colombia)

 

 

Cephalopterus penduliger (Colombia)

Cotinga maculata

 

 

 

Rupicola spp.

 

Xipholena atropurpurea

 

 

Emberizidae Cardinals, tanagers

 

Gubernatrix cristata

 

 

Paroaria capitata

 

 

Paroaria coronata

 

 

Tangara fastuosa

 

Estrildidae Mannikins, waxbills

 

Amandava formosa

 

 

Lonchura oryzivora

 

 

Poephila cincta cincta

 

Fringillidae Finches

Carduelis cucullata

 

 

 

Carduelis yarrellii

 

Hirundinidae Martin

Pseudochelidon sirintarae

 

 

Icteridae Blackbird

Xanthopsar flavus

 

 

Meliphagidae Honeyeater

Lichenostomus melanops
cassidix

 

 

Muscicapidae Old World flycatchers

 

 

Acrocephalus rodericanus (Mauritius)

 

Cyornis ruckii

 

Dasyornis broadbenti litoralis (possibly extinct)

 

 

Dasyornis longirostris

 

 

 

Garrulax canorus

 

 

Garrulax taewanus

 

 

Leiothrix argentauris

 

 

Leiothrix lutea

 

 

Liocichla omeiensis

 

Picathartes gymnocephalus

 

 

Picathartes oreas

 

 

 

 

Terpsiphone bourbonnensis (Mauritius)

Paradisaeidae Birds of paradise

 

Paradisaeidae spp.

 

Pittidae Pittas

 

Pitta guajana

 

Pitta gurneyi

 

 

Pitta kochi

 

 

 

Pitta nympha

 

Pycnonotidae Bulbul

 

Pycnonotus zeylanicus

 

Sturnidae Mynahs (Starlings)

 

Gracula religiosa

 

Leucopsar rothschildi

 

 

Zosteropidae White-eye

Zosterops albogularis

 

 

PELECANIFORMES

Fregatidae Frigatebird

Fregata andrewsi

 

 

Pelecanidae Pelican

Pelecanus crispus

 

 

Sulidae Booby

Papasula abbotti

 

 

PICIFORMES

Capitonidae Barbet

 

 

Semnornis ramphastinus (Colombia)

Picidae Woodpeckers

Campephilus imperialis

 

 

Dryocopus javensis richardsi

 

 

Ramphastidae Toucans

 

 

Baillonius bailloni (Argentina)

 

Pteroglossus aracari

 

 

 

Pteroglossus castanotis (Argentina)

 

Pteroglossus viridis

 

 

 

Ramphastos dicolorus (Argentina)

 

Ramphastos sulfuratus

 

 

Ramphastos toco

 

 

Ramphastos tucanus

 

 

Ramphastos vitellinus

 

 

 

Selenidera maculirostris (Argentina)

PODICIPEDIFORMES

Podicipedidae Grebe

Podilymbus gigas

 

 

PROCELLARIIFORMES

Diomedeidae Albatross

Phoebastria albatrus

 

 

PSITTACIFORMES

 

PSITTACIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I and Agapornis roseicollis, Melopsittacus undulatus,Nymphicus hollandicus and Psittacula krameri, which are not included in the Appendices)

 

Cacatuidae Cockatoos

Cacatua goffiniana

 

 

Cacatua haematuropygia

 

 

Cacatua moluccensis

 

 

Cacatua sulphurea

 

 

Probosciger aterrimus

 

 

Loriidae Lories, lorikeets

Eos histrio

 

 

Vini ultramarina

 

 

Psittacidae Amazons, macaws, parakeets, parrots

Amazona arausiaca

 

 

Amazona auropalliata

 

 

Amazona barbadensis

 

 

Amazona brasiliensis

 

 

Amazona finschi

 

 

Amazona guildingii

 

 

Amazona imperialis

 

 

Amazona leucocephala

 

 

Amazona oratrix

 

 

Amazona pretrei

 

 

Amazona rhodocorytha

 

 

Amazona tucumana

 

 

Amazona versicolor

 

 

Amazona vinacea

 

 

Amazona viridigenalis

 

 

Amazona vittata

 

 

Anodorhynchus spp.

 

 

Ara ambiguus

 

 

Ara glaucogularis (Often traded under the incorrect designation Ara caninde)

 

 

Ara macao

 

 

Ara militaris

 

 

Ara rubrogenys

 

 

Cyanopsitta spixii

 

 

Cyanoramphus cookii

 

 

Cyanoramphus forbesi

 

 

Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae

 

 

Cyanoramphus saisseti

 

 

Cyclopsitta diophthalma coxeni

 

 

Eunymphicus cornutus

 

 

Guarouba guarouba

 

 

Neophema chrysogaster

 

 

Ognorhynchus icterotis

 

 

Pezoporus occidentalis (possibly extinct)

 

 

Pezoporus wallicus

 

 

Pionopsitta pileata

 

 

Primolius couloni

 

 

Primolius maracana

 

 

Psephotus chrysopterygius

 

 

Psephotus dissimilis

 

 

Psephotus pulcherrimus (possibly extinct)

 

 

Psittacula echo

 

 

Pyrrhura cruentata

 

 

Rhynchopsitta spp.

 

 

Strigops habroptilus

 

 

RHEIFORMES

Rheidae Rheas

Pterocnemia pennata (Except Pterocnemia pennata pennata which is included in Appendix II)

 

 

 

Pterocnemia pennatapennata

 

 

Rhea americana

 

SPHENISCIFORMES

Spheniscidae Penguins

 

Spheniscus demersus

 

Spheniscus humboldti

 

 

STRIGIFORMES Owls

 

STRIGIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Strigidae Owls

Heteroglaux blewitti

 

 

Mimizuku gurneyi

 

 

Ninox natalis

 

 

Ninox novaeseelandiae undulata

 

 

Tytonidae Barn owls

Tyto soumagnei

 

 

STRUTHIONIFORMES

Struthionidae Ostrich

Struthio camelus (Only the populations of Algeria, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, the Central African Republic, Chad, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, the Niger, Nigeria, Senegal and the Sudan; all other populations are not included in the Appendices)

 

 

TINAMIFORMES

Tinamidae Tinamous

Tinamus solitarius

 

 

TROGONIFORMES

Trogonidae Quetzals

Pharomachrus mocinno

 

 

CLASS REPTILIA (REPTILES)

CROCODYLIA Alligators, caimans, crocodiles

 

CROCODYLIA spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Alligatoridae Alligators, caimans

Alligator sinensis

 

 

Caiman crocodilus apaporiensis

 

 

Caiman latirostris (Except the population of Argentina, which is included in Appendix II)

 

 

Melanosuchus niger (Except the population of Brazil, which is included in Appendix II, and the population of Ecuador, which is included in Appendix II and is subject to a zero annual export quota until an annual export quota has been approved by the CITES Secretariat and the IUCN/SSC Crocodile Specialist Group)

 

 

Crocodylidae Crocodiles

Crocodylus acutus (Except the population of Cuba, which is included in Appendix II)

 

 

Crocodylus cataphractus

 

 

Crocodylus intermedius

 

 

Crocodylus mindorensis

 

 

Crocodylus moreletii [except the populations of Belize and Mexico which are included in Appendix II with a zero quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes]

 

 

Crocodylus niloticus [Except the populations of Botswana, Egypt (subject to a zero quota for wild specimens traded for commercial purposes), Ethiopia, Kenya, Madagascar, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, South Africa, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (subject to an annual export quota of no more than 1,600 wild specimens including hunting trophies, in addition to ranched specimens), Zambia and Zimbabwe, which are included in Appendix II]

 

 

Crocodylus palustris

 

 

Crocodylus porosus (Except the populations of Australia, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea, which are included in Appendix II)

 

 

Crocodylus rhombifer

 

 

Crocodylus siamensis

 

 

Osteolaemus tetraspis

 

 

Tomistoma schlegelii

 

 

Gavialidae Gavial

Gavialis gangeticus

 

 

RHYNCHOCEPHALIA

Sphenodontidae Tuatara

Sphenodon spp.

 

 

SAURIA

Agamidae Agamas, mastigures

 

Uromastyx spp.

 

Chamaeleonidae Chameleons

 

Bradypodion spp.

 

 

Brookesia spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Brookesia perarmata

 

 

 

Calumma spp.

 

 

Chamaeleo spp.

 

 

Furcifer spp.

 

 

Kinyongia spp.

 

 

Nadzikambia spp.

 

Cordylidae Spiny-tailed lizards

 

Cordylus spp.

 

Gekkonidae Geckos

 

Cyrtodactylus serpensinsula

 

 

 

Hoplodactylus spp. (New Zealand)

 

 

Naultinus spp. (New Zealand)

 

Phelsuma spp.

 

 

Uroplatus spp.

 

Helodermatidae Beaded lizard, gila monster

 

Heloderma spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)

 

Heloderma horridum charlesbogerti

 

 

Iguanidae Iguanas

 

Amblyrhynchus cristatus

 

Brachylophus spp.

 

 

 

Conolophus spp.

 

 

Ctenosaura bakeri

 

 

Ctenosaura oedirhina

 

 

Ctenosaura melanosterna

 

 

Ctenosaura palearis

 

Cyclura spp.

 

 

 

Iguana spp.

 

 

Phrynosoma blainvillii

 

 

Phrynosoma cerroense

 

 

Phrynosoma coronatum

 

 

Phrynosoma wigginsi

 

Sauromalus varius

 

 

Lacertidae Lizards

Gallotia simonyi

 

 

 

Podarcis lilfordi

 

 

Podarcis pityusensis

 

Scincidae Skinks

 

Corucia zebrata

 

Teiidae Caiman lizards, tegu lizards

 

Crocodilurus amazonicus

 

 

Dracaena spp.

 

 

Tupinambis spp.

 

Varanidae Monitor lizards

 

Varanus spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Varanus bengalensis

 

 

Varanus flavescens

 

 

Varanus griseus

 

 

Varanus komodoensis

 

 

Varanus nebulosus

 

 

Xenosauridae Chinese crocodile lizard

 

Shinisaurus crocodilurus

 

SERPENTES Snakes

Boidae Boas

 

Boidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Acrantophis spp.

 

 

Boa constrictor occidentalis

 

 

Epicrates inornatus

 

 

Epicrates monensis

 

 

Epicrates subflavus

 

 

Sanzinia madagascariensis

 

 

Bolyeriidae Round Island boas

 

Bolyeriidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Bolyeria multocarinata

 

 

Casarea dussumieri

 

 

Colubridae Typical snakes, water snakes, whipsnakes

 

 

Atretium schistosum (India)

 

 

Cerberus rynchops (India)

 

Clelia clelia

 

 

Cyclagras gigas

 

 

Elachistodon westermanni

 

 

Ptyas mucosus

 

 

 

Xenochrophis piscator (India)

Elapidae Cobras, coral snakes

 

Hoplocephalus bungaroides

 

 

 

Micrurus diastema (Honduras)

 

 

Micrurus nigrocinctus (Honduras)

 

Naja atra

 

 

Naja kaouthia

 

 

Naja mandalayensis

 

 

Naja naja

 

 

Naja oxiana

 

 

Naja philippinensis

 

 

Naja sagittifera

 

 

Naja samarensis

 

 

Naja siamensis

 

 

Naja sputatrix

 

 

Naja sumatrana

 

 

Ophiophagus hannah

 

Loxocemidae Mexican dwarf boa

 

Loxocemidae spp.

 

Pythonidae Pythons

 

Pythonidae spp. (Except the subspecies included in Appendix I)

 

Python molurus molurus

 

 

Tropidophiidae Wood boas

 

Tropidophiidae spp.

 

Viperidae Vipers

 

 

Crotalus durissus (Honduras)

 

 

Daboia russelii (India)

Vipera ursinii (Only the population of Europe, except the area which formerly constituted the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics; these latter populations are not included in the Appendices)

 

 

 

Vipera wagneri

 

TESTUDINES

Carettochelyidae Pig-nosed turtles

 

Carettochelys insculpta

 

Chelidae Austro-American side-necked turtles

 

Chelodina mccordi

 

Pseudemydura umbrina

 

 

Cheloniidae Marine turtles

Cheloniidae spp.

 

 

Chelydridae Snapping turtles

 

 

Macrochelys temminckii (United States of America)

Dermatemydidae Central American river turtle

 

Dermatemys mawii

 

Dermochelyidae Leatherback turtle

Dermochelys coriacea

 

 

Emydidae Box turtles, freshwater turtles

 

Glyptemys insculpta

 

Glyptemys muhlenbergii

 

 

 

 

Graptemys spp. (United States of America)

 

Terrapene spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Terrapene coahuila

 

 

Geoemydidae Box turtles, freshwater turtles

 

Batagur spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Batagur affinis

 

 

Batagur baska

 

 

 

Cuora spp.

 

Geoclemys hamiltonii

 

 

 

 

Geoemyda spengleri (China)

 

Heosemys annandalii

 

 

Heosemys depressa

 

 

Heosemys grandis

 

 

Heosemys spinosa

 

 

Leucocephalon yuwonoi

 

 

Malayemys macrocephala

 

 

Malayemys subtrijuga

 

 

Mauremys annamensis

 

 

 

Mauremys iversoni (China)

 

 

Mauremys megalocephala (China)

 

Mauremys mutica

 

 

 

Mauremys nigricans (China)

 

 

Mauremys pritchardi (China)

 

 

Mauremys reevesii (China)

 

 

Mauremys sinensis (China)

Melanochelys tricarinata

 

 

Morenia ocellata

 

 

 

Notochelys platynota

 

 

 

Ocadia glyphistoma (China)

 

 

Ocadia philippeni (China)

 

Orlitia borneensis

 

 

Pangshura spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Pangshura tecta

 

 

 

 

Sacalia bealei (China)

 

 

Sacalia pseudocellata (China)

 

 

Sacalia quadriocellata (China)

 

Siebenrockiella crassicollis

 

 

Siebenrockiella leytensis

 

Platysternidae Big-headed turtle

 

Platysternon megacephalum

 

Podocnemididae Afro-American side-necked turtles

 

Erymnochelys madagascariensis

 

 

Peltocephalus dumerilianus

 

 

Podocnemis spp.

 

Testudinidae Tortoises

 

Testudinidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I. A zero annual export quota has been established for Geochelone sulcata for specimens removed from the wild and traded for primarily commercial purposes)

 

Astrochelys radiata

 

 

Astrochelys yniphora

 

 

Chelonoidis nigra

 

 

Gopherus flavomarginatus

 

 

Psammobates geometricus

 

 

Pyxis arachnoides

 

 

Pyxis planicauda

 

 

Testudo kleinmanni

 

 

Trionychidae Softshell turtles, terrapins

 

Amyda cartilaginea

 

Apalone spinifera atra

 

 

Aspideretes gangeticus

 

 

Aspideretes hurum

 

 

Aspideretes nigricans

 

 

 

Chitra spp.

 

 

Lissemys punctata

 

 

Lissemys scutata

 

 

 

Palea steindachneri (China)

 

Pelochelys spp.

 

 

 

Pelodiscus axenaria (China)

 

 

Pelodiscus maackii (China)

 

 

Pelodiscus parviformis (China)

 

 

Rafetus swinhoei (China)

CLASS AMPHIBIA (AMPHIBIANS)

ANURA

Bufonidae Toads

Altiphrynoides spp.

 

 

Atelopus zeteki

 

 

Bufo periglenes

 

 

Bufo superciliaris

 

 

Nectophrynoides spp.

 

 

Nimbaphrynoides spp.

 

 

Spinophrynoides spp.

 

 

Calyptocephalellidae Chilean toads

 

 

Calyptocephalella gayi (Chile)

Dendrobatidae Poison frogs

 

Allobates femoralis

 

 

Cryptophyllobates azureiventris

 

 

Allobates zaparo

 

 

Dendrobates spp.

 

 

Epipedobates spp.

 

 

Phyllobates spp.

 

Hylidae Tree frogs

 

Agalychnis spp.10

 

Mantellidae Mantellas

 

Mantella spp.

 

Microhylidae Red rain frog, tomato frog

Dyscophus antongilii

 

 

 

Scaphiophryne gottlebei

 

Ranidae Frogs

 

Euphlyctis hexadactylus

 

 

Hoplobatrachus tigerinus

 

Rheobatrachidae Gastric-brooding frogs

 

Rheobatrachus spp.

 

CAUDATA

Ambystomatidae Axolotls

 

Ambystoma dumerilii

 

 

Ambystoma mexicanum

 

Cryptobranchidae Giant salamanders

Andrias spp.

 

 

 

 

Cryptobranchus alleganiensis (United States of America)

Salamandridae Newts and salamanders

Neurergus kaiseri

 

 

CLASS ELASMOBRANCHII (SHARKS)

LAMNIFORMES

Cetorhinidae Basking shark

 

Cetorhinus maximus

 

Lamnidae Great white shark

 

Carcharodon carcharias

 

ORECTOLOBIFORMES

Rhincodontidae Whale shark

 

Rhincodon typus

 

RAJIFORMES

Pristidae Sawfishes

Pristidae spp. (Except the species included in Appendix II)

 

 

 

Pristis microdon (For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable aquaria for primarily conservation purposes)

 

CLASS ACTINOPTERYGII (FISHES)

ACIPENSERIFORMES Paddlefishes, sturgeons

 

ACIPENSERIFORMES spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Acipenseridae Sturgeons

Acipenser brevirostrum

 

 

Acipenser sturio

 

 

ANGUILLIFORMES

Anguillidae Freshwater eels

 

Anguilla anguilla

 

CYPRINIFORMES

Catostomidae Cui-ui

Chasmistes cujus

 

 

Cyprinidae Blind carps, plaeesok

 

Caecobarbus geertsi

 

Probarbus jullieni

 

 

OSTEOGLOSSIFORMES

Osteoglossidae Arapaima, bonytongue

 

Arapaima gigas

 

Scleropages formosus

 

 

PERCIFORMES

Labridae Wrasses

 

Cheilinus undulatus

 

Sciaenidae Totoaba

Totoaba macdonaldi

 

 

SILURIFORMES

Pangasiidae Pangasid catfish

Pangasianodon gigas

 

 

SYNGNATHIFORMES

Syngnathidae Pipefishes, seahorses

 

Hippocampus spp.

 

CLASS SARCOPTERYGII (LUNGFISHES)

CERATODONTIFORMES

Ceratodontidae Australian lungfish

 

Neoceratodus forsteri

 

COELACANTHIFORMES

Latimeriidae Coelacanths

Latimeria spp.

 

 

PHYLUM ECHINODERMATA
CLASS HOLOTHUROIDEA (SEA CUCUMBERS)

ASPIDOCHIROTIDA

Stichopodidae Sea cucumbers

 

 

Isostichopus fuscus (Ecuador)

PHYLUM ARTHROPODA
CLASS ARACHNIDA (SCORPIONS AND SPIDERS)

ARANEAE

Theraphosidae Red-kneed tarantulas, tarantulas

 

Aphonopelma albiceps

 

 

Aphonopelma pallidum

 

 

Brachypelma spp.

 

SCORPIONES

Scorpionidae Scorpions

 

Pandinus dictator

 

 

Pandinus gambiensis

 

 

Pandinus imperator

 

CLASS INSECTA (INSECTS)

COLEOPTERA

Lucanidae Cape stag beetles

 

 

Colophon spp. (South Africa)

Scarabaeidae Scarab beetles

 

Dynastes satanas

 

LEPIDOPTERA

Nymphalidae Brush-footed butterflies

 

 

Agrias amydon boliviensis (Plurinational State of Bolivia)

 

 

Morpho godartii lachaumei (Plurinational State of Bolivia)

 

 

Prepona praeneste buckleyana (Plurinational State of Bolivia)

Papilionidae Birdwing butterflies, swallowtail butterflies

 

Atrophaneura jophon

 

 

Atrophaneura pandiyana

 

 

Bhutanitis spp.

 

 

Ornithoptera spp. (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Ornithoptera alexandrae

 

 

Papilio chikae

 

 

Papilio homerus

 

 

Papilio hospiton

 

 

 

Parnassius apollo

 

 

Teinopalpus spp.

 

 

Trogonoptera spp.

 

 

Troides spp.

 

PHYLUM ANNELIDA
CLASS HIRUDINOIDEA (LEECHES)

ARHYNCHOBDELLIDA

Hirudinidae Medicinal leeches

 

Hirudo medicinalis

 

 

Hirudo verbana

 

PHYLUM MOLLUSCA
CLASS BIVALVIA (CLAMS AND MUSSELS)

MYTILOIDA

Mytilidae Marine mussels

 

Lithophaga lithophaga

 

UNIONOIDA

Unionidae Freshwater mussels, pearly mussels

Conradilla caelata

 

 

 

Cyprogenia aberti

 

Dromus dromas

 

 

Epioblasma curtisi

 

 

Epioblasma florentina

 

 

Epioblasma sampsonii

 

 

Epioblasma sulcata perobliqua

 

 

Epioblasma torulosa
gubernaculum

 

 

 

Epioblasma torulosa rangiana

 

Epioblasma torulosa torulosa

 

 

Epioblasma turgidula

 

 

Epioblasma walkeri

 

 

Fusconaia cuneolus

 

 

Fusconaia edgariana

 

 

Lampsilis higginsii

 

 

Lampsilis orbiculata orbiculata

 

 

Lampsilis satur

 

 

Lampsilis virescens

 

 

Plethobasus cicatricosus

 

 

Plethobasus cooperianus

 

 

 

Pleurobema clava

 

Pleurobema plenum

 

 

Potamilus capax

 

 

Quadrula intermedia

 

 

Quadrula sparsa

 

 

Toxolasma cylindrella

 

 

Unio nickliniana

 

 

Unio tampicoensis tecomatensis

 

 

Villosa trabalis

 

 

VENEROIDA

Tridacnidae Giant clams

 

Tridacnidae spp.

 

CLASS GASTROPODA (SNAILS AND CONCHES)

MESOGASTROPODA

Strombidae Queen conch

 

Strombus gigas

 

STYLOMMATOPHORA

Achatinellidae Agate snails, oahu tree snails

Achatinella spp.

 

 

Camaenidae Green tree snail

 

Papustyla pulcherrima

 

PHYLUM CNIDARIA
CLASS ANTHOZOA (CORALS AND SEA ANEMONES)

ANTIPATHARIA Black corals

 

ANTIPATHARIA spp.

 

GORGONACEAE

Coralliidae

 

 

Corallium elatius (China)

Corallium japonicum (China)

Corallium konjoi (China)

Corallium secundum (China)

HELIOPORACEA

Helioporidae Blue corals

 

Helioporidae spp. (Includes only the species Heliopora coerulea. Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 

SCLERACTINIA Stony corals

 

SCLERACTINIA spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 

STOLONIFERA

Tubiporidae Organ-pipe corals

 

Tubiporidae spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 

CLASS HYDROZOA (SEA FERNS, FIRE CORALS AND STINGING MEDUSAE)

MILLEPORINA

Milleporidae Fire corals

 

Milleporidae spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 

STYLASTERINA

Stylasteridae Lace corals

 

Stylasteridae spp. (Fossils are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 

FLORA (PLANTS)

AGAVACEAE Agaves

Agave parviflora

 

 

 

Agave victoriae-reginae#4

 

 

Nolina interrata

 

AMARYLLIDACEAE Snowdrops, sternbergias

 

Galanthus spp.#4

 

 

Sternbergia spp.#4

 

ANACARDIACEAE Cashews

 

Operculicarya hyphaenoides

 

 

Operculicarya pachypus

 

APOCYNACEAE Elephant trunks, hoodias

 

Hoodia spp. #9

 

 

Pachypodium spp.#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Pachypodium ambongense

 

 

Pachypodium baronii

 

 

Pachypodium decaryi

 

 

 

Rauvolfia serpentina#2

 

ARALIACEAE Ginseng

 

Panax ginseng#3 Only the population of the Russian Federation; no other population is included in the Appendices)

 

 

Panax quinquefolius#3

 

ARAUCARIACEAE Monkey-puzzle tree

Araucaria araucana

 

 

BERBERIDACEAE May-apple

 

Podophyllum hexandrum#2

 

BROMELIACEAE Air plants, bromelias

 

Tillandsia harrisii#4

 

 

Tillandsia kammii#4

 

 

Tillandsia kautskyi#4

 

 

Tillandsia mauryana#4

 

 

Tillandsia sprengeliana#4

 

 

Tillandsia sucrei#4

 

 

Tillandsia xerographica#4

 

CACTACEAE Cacti

 

CACTACEAE spp.6#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I and except Pereskia spp., Pereskiopsis spp. and Quiabentia spp.)

 

Ariocarpus spp.

 

 

Astrophytum asterias

 

 

Aztekium ritteri

 

 

Coryphantha werdermannii

 

 

Discocactus spp.

 

 

Echinocereus ferreirianus
ssp.lindsayi

 

 

Echinocereus schmollii

 

 

Escobaria minima

 

 

Escobaria sneedii

 

 

Mammillaria pectinifera

 

 

Mammillaria solisioides

 

 

Melocactus conoideus

 

 

Melocactus deinacanthus

 

 

Melocactus glaucescens

 

 

Melocactus paucispinus

 

 

Obregonia denegrii

 

 

Pachycereus militaris

 

 

Pediocactus bradyi

 

 

Pediocactus knowltonii

 

 

Pediocactus paradinei

 

 

Pediocactus peeblesianus

 

 

Pediocactus sileri

 

 

Pelecyphora spp.

 

 

Sclerocactus brevihamatus
ssp.tobuschii

 

 

Sclerocactus erectocentrus

 

 

Sclerocactus glaucus

 

 

Sclerocactus mariposensis

 

 

Sclerocactus mesae-verdae

 

 

Sclerocactus nyensis

 

 

Sclerocactus papyracanthus

 

 

Sclerocactus pubispinus

 

 

Sclerocactus wrightiae

 

 

Strombocactus spp.

 

 

Turbinicarpus spp.

 

 

Uebelmannia spp.

 

 

CARYOCARACEAE Ajo

 

Caryocar costaricense#4

 

COMPOSITAE (Asteraceae) Kuth

Saussurea costus

 

 

CRASSULACEAE Dudleyas

 

Dudleya stolonifera

 

 

Dudleya traskiae

 

CUCURBITACEAE Melons, gourds, cucurbits

 

Zygosicyos pubescens

 

 

Zygosicyos tripartitus

 

CUPRESSACEAE Alerce, cypresses

Fitzroya cupressoides

 

 

Pilgerodendron uviferum

 

 

CYATHEACEAE Tree-ferns

 

Cyathea spp.#4

 

CYCADACEAE Cycads

 

CYCADACEAE spp.#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Cycas beddomei

 

 

DICKSONIACEAE Tree-ferns

 

Cibotium barometz#4

 

 

Dicksonia spp.#4 (Only the populations of the Americas; no other population is included in the Appendices)

 

DIDIEREACEAE Alluaudias, didiereas

 

DIDIEREACEAE spp.#4

 

DIOSCOREACEAE Elephant’s foot, kniss

 

Dioscorea deltoidea#4

 

DROSERACEAE Venus’ flytrap

 

Dionaea muscipula#4

 

EBENACEAE Ebonies

 

 

Diospyros aculeata#5 (includes var. meridionalis) (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros analamerensis#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros anosivolensis#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros baroniana#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros bemarivensis#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros bernieri#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros bernieriana#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros bezofensis#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros boinensis#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros boivinii#5 (includes var. manongarivensis) (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros calophylla#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros caucheana#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros cinnamomoides#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros clusiifolia#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros conifera#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros coursiana#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros crassiflorides (Diospyros crassiflora) #5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros cupulifera#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros danguyana#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros decaryana#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros dycorypheoides#5 (includes var. meridionalis) (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros ebenifera#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros enervis#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros erinacea#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros erythrosperma#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros filipes#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros fuscovelutina#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros geayana#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros gneissicola#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros gracilipes #5 (includes vars lecomtei,parvifolia,velutipes and subenervis) (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros greveana#5 (includes var. boinensis) (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros haplostylis#5 (includes var. hildebrandtii) (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros hazomainty#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros hemiteles#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros heterosepala#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros humbertiana#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros humbertii#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros implexicalyx#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros ketsensis#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros laevis#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros lamiana#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros lanceolata#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros latispathulata#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros lenticellata#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros leucocalyx#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros leucomelas#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros lokohensis#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros louveli #5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros madagascariensis#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros madecassa#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros magnifolia#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros manampetsae#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros mangabensis#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros mangorensis#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros mapingo#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros masoalensis#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros mcphersonii#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros meeusiana#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros microrhombus#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros montigena#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros myriophylla#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros myrtifolia#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros myrtilloides#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros natalensis#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros neraudii#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros nigricans#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros nodosa#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros obducta#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros occlusa#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros olacinoides#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros onivensis#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros parifolia#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros parvifolia#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros perreticulata#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros perrieri#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros pervillei#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros platycalyx#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros pruinosa#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros quartzitarium#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros quercina#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros revaughanii#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros rubrolanata#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros sakalavarum#5 (includes var. mollifolia) (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros sclerophylla#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros seychellarum#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros sphaerosepala#5 (includes var. calyculata) (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros stenocarpa#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros striicalyx#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros subacuta#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros subenervis#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros subfalciformis#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros subsessifolia#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros subtrinervis#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros tampinensis#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros tetraceros#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros tetrapoda#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros torquata#5 (includes var. mabaoides) (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros toxicaria#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros tropophylla#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros urschii#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros velutipes#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros vera#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros vescoi#5 (includes var. mandrarensis) (Madagascar)

 

 

Diospyros viguieriana#5 (Madagascar)

EUPHORBIACEAE Spurges

 

Euphorbia spp.#4 (Succulent species only except Euphorbia misera and the species included in Appendix I. Artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia trigona, artificially propagated specimens of crested, fan-shaped or colour mutants of Euphorbia lactea, when grafted on artificially propagated root stock of Euphorbia neriifolia, and artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Euphorbia ‘Milii’ when they are traded in shipments of 100 or more plants and readily recognizable as artificially propagated specimens, are not subject to the provisions of the Convention)

 

Euphorbia ambovombensis

 

 

Euphorbia capsaintemariensis

 

 

Euphorbia cremersii (Includes the forma viridifolia and the var. rakotozafyi)

 

 

Euphorbia cylindrifolia (Includes the ssp. tuberifera)

 

 

Euphorbia decaryi (Includes the vars. ampanihyensis, robinsonii and spirosticha)

 

 

Euphorbia francoisii

 

 

Euphorbia moratii (Includes the vars. antsingiensis, bemarahensis and multiflora)

 

 

Euphorbia parvicyathophora

 

 

Euphorbia quartziticola

 

 

Euphorbia tulearensis

 

 

FOUQUIERIACEAE Ocotillos

 

Fouquieria columnaris#4

 

Fouquieria fasciculata

 

 

Fouquieria purpusii

 

 

GNETACEAE Gnetums

 

 

Gnetum montanum#1 (Nepal)

JUGLANDACEAE Gavilan

 

Oreomunnea pterocarpa#4

 

LAURACEAE Laurels

 

Aniba rosaeodora#12

 

LEGUMINOSAE (Fabaceae) Afrormosia, cristobal, rosewood, sandalwood

 

Caesalpinia echinata#10

 

 

 

Dalbergia darienensis#2 [population of Panama (Panama)]

 

 

Dalbergia louvelii #5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Dalbergia monticola#5 (Madagascar)

Dalbergia nigra

 

 

 

 

Dalbergia normandii#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Dalbergia purpurascens#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Dalbergia retusa
[population of Guatemala (Guatemala)] #5
[population of Panama (Panama)] #2

 

 

Dalbergia stevensonii #5 [population of Guatemala (Guatemala)]

 

 

Dalbergia xerophila#5 (Madagascar)

 

 

Dipteryx panamensis (Costa Rica, Nicaragua)

 

Pericopsis elata#5

 

 

Platymiscium pleiostachyum#4

 

 

Pterocarpus santalinus#7

 

LILIACEAE Aloes

 

Aloe spp.#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I. Also excludes Aloe vera, also referenced as Aloe barbadensis which is not included in the Appendices)

 

Aloe albida

 

 

Aloe albiflora

 

 

Aloe alfredii

 

 

Aloe bakeri

 

 

Aloe bellatula

 

 

Aloe calcairophila

 

 

Aloe compressa (Includes the vars. paucituberculata, rugosquamosa and schistophila)

 

 

Aloe delphinensis

 

 

Aloe descoingsii

 

 

Aloe fragilis

 

 

Aloe haworthioides (Includes the var. aurantiaca)

 

 

Aloe helenae

 

 

Aloe laeta (Includes the var. maniaensis)

 

 

Aloe parallelifolia

 

 

Aloe parvula

 

 

Aloe pillansii

 

 

Aloe polyphylla

 

 

Aloe rauhii

 

 

Aloe suzannae

 

 

Aloe versicolor

 

 

Aloe vossii

 

 

MAGNOLIACEAE Magnolia

 

 

Magnolia liliifera var. obovata#1 (Nepal)

MELIACEAE Mahoganies, West Indian cedar

 

 

Cedrela fissilis#5 (Plurinational State of Bolivia)

 

 

Cedrela lilloi#5 (Plurinational State of Bolivia)

 

 

Cedrela odorata#5 (Brazil and the Plurinational State of Bolivia. In addition, the following countries have listed their national populations: Colombia, Guatemala and Peru)

 

Swietenia humilis#4

 

 

Swietenia macrophylla#6 (Populations of the Neotropics)

 

 

Swietenia mahagoni#5

 

NEPENTHACEAE Pitcher-plants (Old World)

 

Nepenthes spp.#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Nepenthes khasiana

 

 

Nepenthes rajah

 

 

ORCHIDACEAE Orchids

 

ORCHIDACEAE spp.7#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

(For all of the following Appendix-I species, seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers are not subject to the provisions of the Convention only if the specimens meet the definition of ‘artificially propagated’ agreed by the Conference of the Parties)

 

 

Aerangis ellisii

 

 

Dendrobium cruentum

 

 

Laelia jongheana

 

 

Laelia lobata

 

 

Paphiopedilum spp.

 

 

Peristeria elata

 

 

Phragmipedium spp.

 

 

Renanthera imschootiana

 

 

OROBANCHACEAE Broomrape

 

Cistanche deserticola #4

 

PALMAE (Arecaceae) Palms

 

Beccariophoenix
madagascariensis
#4

 

Chrysalidocarpus decipiens

 

 

 

Lemurophoenix halleuxii

 

 

 

Lodoicea maldivica#13 (Seychelles)

 

Marojejya darianii

 

 

Neodypsis decaryi#4

 

 

Ravenea louvelii

 

 

Ravenea rivularis

 

 

Satranala decussilvae

 

 

Voanioala gerardii

 

PAPAVERACEAE Poppy

 

 

Meconopsis regia#1 (Nepal)

PASSIFLORACEAE Passion-flowers

 

Adenia olaboensis

 

PINACEAE Firs and pines

Abies guatemalensis

 

 

 

 

Pinus koraiensis #5 (Russian Federation)

PODOCARPACEAE Podocarps

 

 

Podocarpus neriifolius#1 (Nepal)

Podocarpus parlatorei

 

 

PORTULACACEAE Lewisias, portulacas, purslanes

 

Anacampseros spp.#4

 

 

Avonia spp.#4

 

 

Lewisia serrata#4

 

PRIMULACEAE Cyclamens

 

Cyclamen spp.8#4

 

RANUNCULACEAE Golden seals, yellow adonis, yellow root

 

Adonis vernalis#2

 

 

Hydrastis canadensis#8

 

ROSACEAE African cherry, stinkwood

 

Prunus africana#4

 

RUBIACEAE Ayugue

Balmea stormiae

 

 

SARRACENIACEAE Pitcher-plants (New World)

 

Sarracenia spp.#4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Sarracenia oreophila

 

 

Sarracenia rubrassp.alabamensis

 

 

Sarracenia rubra ssp. jonesii

 

 

SCROPHULARIACEAE Kutki

 

Picrorhiza kurrooa#2 (Excludes Picrorhiza scrophulariiflora)

 

STANGERIACEAE Stangerias

 

Bowenia spp.#4

 

Stangeria eriopus

 

 

TAXACEAE Himalayan yew

 

Taxus chinensisand infraspecific taxa of this species #2

 

 

Taxus cuspidataand infraspecific taxa of this species 9#2

 

 

Taxus fuanaand infraspecific taxa of this species #2

 

 

Taxus sumatranaand infraspecific taxa of this species #2

 

 

Taxus wallichiana#2

 

THYMELAEACEAE (Aquilariaceae) Agarwood, ramin

 

Aquilaria spp. #4

 

 

Gonystylus spp.#4

 

 

Gyrinops spp. #4

 

TROCHODENDRACEAE (Tetracentraceae) Tetracentron

 

 

Tetracentron sinense#1 (Nepal)

VALERIANACEAE Himalayan spikenard

 

Nardostachys grandiflora#2

 

VITACEAE Grapes

 

Cyphostemma elephantopus

 

 

Cyphostemma montagnacii

 

WELWITSCHIACEAE Welwitschia

 

Welwitschia mirabilis#4

 

ZAMIACEAE Cycads

 

ZAMIACEAE spp. #4 (Except the species included in Appendix I)

 

Ceratozamia spp.

 

 

Chigua spp.

 

 

Encephalartos spp.

 

 

Microcycas calocoma

 

 

ZINGIBERACEAE Ginger lily

 

Hedychium philippinense#4

 

ZYGOPHYLLACEAE Lignum-vitae

 

Bulnesia sarmientoi#11

 

 

Guaiacum spp.#2

 

 

1

Population of Argentina (listed in Appendix II)::

For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicuńas, in cloth, and in derived manufactured products and other handicraft artefacts. The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuńa, and the selvages the words
VICUŃA-ARGENTINA’. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation ’VICUŃA-ARGENTINA-ARTESANÍA’.

All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.

 

2

Population of Chile (listed in Appendix II)::

For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicuńas, and in cloth and items made thereof, including luxury handicrafts and knitted articles. The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuńa, and the selvages the words
VICUŃA-CHILE’. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation ’VICUŃA-CHILE-ARTESANÍA’.

All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.

 

3

Population of Peru (listed in Appendix II):

For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicuńas and in the stock extant at the time of the ninth meeting of the Conference of the Parties (Nove
mber 1994) of 3249 kg of wool, and in cloth and items made thereof, including luxury handicrafts and knitted articles. The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are signatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuńa, and the selvages the words VICUŃA-PERÚ’. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation VICUŃA-PERÚ-ARTESANÍA’.

All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species includ
ed in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.

 

4

Population of the Plurinational State of Bolivia (listed in Appendix II):

For the exclusive purpose of allowing international trade in wool sheared from live vicuńas, and in cloth and items made thereof, including luxury handicrafts and knitted articles.

The reverse side of the cloth must bear the logotype adopted by the range States of the species, which are s
ignatories to the Convenio para la Conservación y Manejo de la Vicuńa, and the selvages the words VICUŃA-BOLIVIA’. Other products must bear a label including the logotype and the designation ’VICUŃA-BOLIVIA-ARTESANÍA’.
All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.

 

5

Populations of Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe (listed in Appendix II):

For the exclusive purpose of allowing:

a) trade in hunting trophies for non-commercial purposes;
b) trade in live animals to appropriate and acceptable destinations, as defined in Resolution Conf. 11.20, for Botswana and Zimbabwe and for in situ conservation programmes for Namibia and South Africa;
c) trade in hides;
d) trade in hair;
e) trade in leather goods for commercial or non-commercial purposes for Botswana, Namibia and South Africa and for non-commercial purposes for Zimbabwe;
f) trade in individually marked and certified ekipas incorporated in finished jewellery for non-commercial purposes for Namibia and ivory carvings for non-commercial purposes for Zimbabwe;
g) trade in registered raw ivory (for Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe, whole tusks and pieces) subject to the following:

i) only registered government-owned stocks, originating in the State (excluding seized ivory and ivory of unknown origin);
ii) only to trading partners that have been verified by the Secretariat, in consultation with the Standing Committee, to have sufficient national legislation and domestic trade controls to ensure that the imported ivory will not be re-exported and will be managed in accordance with all requirements of Resolution Conf. 10.10 (Rev. CoP14) concerning domestic manufacturing and trade;
iii) not before the Secretariat has verified the prospective importing countries and the registered government-owned stocks;
iv) raw ivory pursuant to the conditional sale of registered government-owned ivory stocks agreed at CoP12, which are 20,000 kg (Botswana), 10,000 kg (Namibia) and 30,000 kg (South Africa);
v) in addition to the quantities agreed at CoP12, government-owned ivory from Botswana, Namibia, South Africa and Zimbabwe registered by 31 January 2007 and verified by the Secretariat may be traded and despatched, with the ivory in paragraph g) iv) above, in a single sale per destination under strict supervision of the Secretariat;
vi) the proceeds of the trade are used exclusively for elephant conservation and community conservation and development programmes within or adjacent to the elephant range; and
vii) the additional quantities specified in paragraph g) v) above shall be traded only after the Standing Committee has agreed that the above conditions have been met; and

h) no further proposals to allow trade in elephant ivory from populations already in Appendix II shall be submitted to the Conference of the Parties for the period from CoP14 and ending nine years from the date of the single sale of ivory that is to take place in accordance with provisions in paragraphs g) i), g) ii), g) iii), g) vi) and g) vii). In addition such further proposals shall be dealt with in accordance with Decisions 14.77 and 14.78 (Rev. CoP15).

On a proposal from the Secretariat, the Standing Committee can decide to cause this trade to cease partially or completely in the event of non-compliance by exporting or importing countries, or in the case of proven detrimental impacts of the trade on other elephant populations.

All other specimens shall be deemed to be specimens of species included in Appendix I and the trade in them shall be regulated accordingly.

 

6

Artificially propagated specimens of the following hybrids and/or cultivars are not subject to the provisions of the Convention:
Hatiora x graeseri
Schlumbergera x buckleyi
Schlumbergera russelliana x Schlumbergera truncata
– Schlumbergera orssichiana
x Schlumbergera truncata
– Schlumbergera opuntioides
x Schlumbergera truncata
– Schlumbergera truncata
(cultivars)
– Cactaceae spp. colour mutants, grafted on the following grafting stocks: Harrisia ’Jusbertii’, Hylocereus trigonus or Hylocereus undatus
Opuntia microdasys (cultivars).

 

7

Artificially propagated hybrids of the following genera are not subject to the provisions of the Convention, if conditions, as indicated under a) and b), are met: Cymbidium, Dendrobium, Phalaenopsis and Vanda:
a) Specimens are readily recognizable as artificially propagated and do not show any signs of having been collected in the wild such as mechanical damage or strong dehydration resulting from collection, irregular growth and heterogeneous size and shape within a taxon and shipment, algae or other epiphyllous organisms adhering to leaves, or damage by insects or other pests; and
b) i) when shipped in non-flowering state, the specimens must be traded in shipments consisting of individual containers (such as cartons, boxes, crates or individual shelves of CC-containers) each containing 20 or more plants of the same hybrid; the plants within each container must exhibit a high degree of uniformity and healthiness; and the shipment must be accompanied by documentation, such as an invoice, which clearly states the number of plants of each hybrid; or
ii) when shipped in flowering state, with at least one fully open flower per specimen, no minimum number of specimens per shipment is required but specimens must be professionally processed for commercial retail sale, e.g. labelled with printed labels or packaged with printed packages indicating the name of the hybrid and the country of final processing. This should be clearly visible and allow easy verification.

Plants not clearly qualifying for the exemption must be accompanied by appropriate CITES documents.

 

8

Artificially propagated specimens of cultivars of Cyclamen persicum are not subject to the provisions of the Convention. However, the exemption does not apply to such specimens traded as dormant tubers.

 

9

Artificially propagated hybrids and cultivars of Taxus cuspidata, live, in pots or other small containers, each consignment being accompanied by a label or document stating the name of the taxon or taxa and the text 'artificially propagated', are not subject to the provisions of the Convention.

 

10

The following species are the only ones considered to be included in Appendix II: Agalychnis annae, Agalychnis callidryas, Agalychnis moreletii, Agalychnis saltator and Agalychnis spurrelli.

 

#1

All parts and derivatives, except:
a) seeds, spores and pollen (including pollinia);
b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;
c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants; and
d) fruits, and parts and derivatives thereof, of artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla.

 

#2

All parts and derivatives except:
a) seeds and pollen; and
b) finished products packaged and ready for retail trade.

 

#3

Whole and sliced roots and parts of roots.

 

#4

All parts and derivatives, except:
a) seeds (including seedpods of Orchidaceae), spores and pollen (including pollinia). The exemption does not apply to seeds from Cactaceae spp. exported from Mexico, and to seeds from Beccariophoenix madagascariensis and Neodypsis decaryi exported from Madagascar;
b) seedling or tissue cultures obtained in vitro, in solid or liquid media, transported in sterile containers;
c) cut flowers of artificially propagated plants;
d) fruits, and parts and derivatives thereof, of naturalized or artificially propagated plants of the genus Vanilla (Orchidaceae) and of the family Cactaceae;
e) stems, flowers, and parts and derivatives thereof, of naturalized or artificially propagated plants of the genera Opuntia subgenus Opuntia and Selenicereus (Cactaceae); and
f) finished products of Euphorbia antisyphilitica packaged and ready for retail trade.

 

#5

Logs, sawn wood and veneer sheets.

 

#6

Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets and plywood.

 

#7

Logs, wood-chips, powder and extracts.

 

#8

Underground parts (i.e. roots, rhizomes): whole, parts and powdered.

 

#9

All parts and derivatives except those bearing a label
“Produced from Hoodia spp. material obtained through controlled harvesting and production in collaboration with the CITES Management Authorities of Botswana/Namibia/South Africa under agreement no. BW/NA/ZA xxxxxx”.

 

#10

Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, including unfinished wood articles used for the fabrication of bows for stringed musical instruments.

 

#11

Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood, powder and extracts.

 

#12

Logs, sawn wood, veneer sheets, plywood and essential oil (excluding finished products packaged and ready for retail trade).

 

#13

The kernel (also known as ’endosperm’, ’pulp’ or ’copra’) and any derivative thereof.

„I., II. és III. Függelék

A 2012. április 3-i helyzet szerint

Értelmezés

1. A Függelékekben szereplő fajokra utalás történik:

a) a fajok nevével; vagy

b) mint egy magasabb taxonban vagy annak egy kiemelt részében foglalt valamennyi fajra.

2. Az „spp.” rövidítés használatos egy magasabb taxon valamennyi fajának jelölésére.

3. A fajnál magasabb taxonokra történő utalás célja csupán tájékoztatás vagy osztályozás. A családok tudományos nevei mellett található magyar nevek csak tájékoztató jellegűek. Ezek célja azon fajok feltüntetése, amelyek egy adott, a Függelékekben szereplő családba tartoznak. A legtöbb esetben ez nem a családba tartozó valamennyi faj.

4. A növények esetében a következő rövidítések használatosak a fajnál alacsonyabb taxonoknál:

a) az „ssp.” rövidítés az alfajt,

b) a „var(s)” rövidítés a változato(ka)t,

5. Mivel az I. Függelékbe tartozó növényfajok, illetve magasabb taxonok egyike sincs azzal a magyarázattal ellátva, miszerint hibridjeikre vonatkozóan az Egyezmény III. Cikkének előírásai az irányadók, ezen fajok, illetve taxonok közül egy vagy több felhasználásával mesterségesen létrehozott hibridek kereskedelméhez a mesterséges szaporítást igazoló bizonylat szükséges. A hibridektől származó mag, pollen (beleértve a pollíniumt is), a vágott virág, valamint a steril konténerben szállított, in vitro szaporított, szilárd vagy folyékony táptalajon lévő magonc- vagy szövettenyészetek nem tartoznak az Egyezmény hatálya alá.

6. A III. Függelékben szereplő fajok nevét követően zárójelben megadott országok neve azon Részes Feleké, amelyek az adott fajt erre a függelékre felvették.

7. Ha egy faj szerepel a Függelékekben, akkor annak minden része és származéka is szerepel ugyanazon Függelékben, kivéve, ha az adott fajra vonatkozó megjegyzésben feltüntetik, hogy csak bizonyos részei és származékai szerepelnek a Függelékben. A II. vagy III. Függelékben szereplő faj vagy magasabb taxon neve mellé tett # jel és az azt követő szám egy lábjegyzetre utal, amely a növények azon „példány”-ként kijelölt részeit és származékait jelöli, melyekre az I Cikk b) pont (iii) alpontja alapján az Egyezmény előírásait alkalmazni kell.

 

I. Függelék

II. Függelék

III. Függelék

Köznapi név

ÁLLATOK

CHORDATA (GERINCHÚROSOK)

MAMMALIA

 

 

 

Emlősök

ARTIODACTYLA

 

 

 

PÁROSUJJÚ PATÁSOK

Antilocapridae

 

 

 

Villásszarvúantilop-félék

 

Antilocapra americana (csak a mexikói populáció; az egyezményfüggelékein más populáció nem szerepel)

 

 

Villásszarvú antilop

Bovidae

 

 

 

Marhafélék

 

Addax nasomaculatus

 

 

Mendeszantilop

 

 

Ammotragus lervia

 

Sörényes juh

 

 

 

Antilope cervicapra (Nepál)

Indiai antilop

 

 

Bison bison athabascae

 

Erdei amerikai bölény

 

Bos gaurus (a Bos frontalis-ként szereplő háziasított forma kivételével, amelyre nem vonatkoznak az egyezményrendelkezései)

 

 

Gaur

 

Bos mutus (a Bos grunniens-ként szereplő háziasított forma kivételével, amelyre nem vonatkoznak az egyezményrendelkezései)

 

 

Jak

 

Bos sauveli

 

 

Kouprey

 

 

 

Bubalus arnee (Nepál) (a Bubalus bubalis-ként szereplő háziasított forma kivételével, amelyre nem vonatkoznak az egyezményrendelkezései)

Vízibivaly

 

Bubalus depressicornis

 

 

Alföldi anoa

 

Bubalus mindorensis

 

 

Mindoro bivaly

 

Bubalus quarlesi

 

 

Hegyi anoa

 

 

Budorcas taxicolor

 

Takin

 

Capra falconeri

 

 

Pödröttszarvú kecske

 

Capricornis milneedwardsii

 

 

Kínai széró

 

Capricornis rubidus

 

 

Vörös széró

 

Capricornis sumatraensis

 

 

Déli gorál

 

Capricornis thar

 

 

Himalájai széró

 

 

Cephalophus brookei

 

Brooke-bóbitásantilop

 

 

Cephalophus dorsalis

 

Feketelábú bóbitásantilop

 

Cephalophus jentinki

 

 

Libériai bóbitásantilop

 

 

Cephalophus ogilbyi

 

Ogilby-bóbitásantilop

 

 

Cephalophus silvicultor

 

Sárgahátú bóbitásantilop

 

 

Cephalophus zebra

 

Zebra-bóbitásantilop

 

 

Damaliscus pygargus pygargus

 

Tarka lantszarvúantilop

 

Gazella cuvieri

 

 

Edmi gazella

 

 

 

Gazella dorcas (Algéria/ Tunézia)

Dorkász gazella

 

Gazella leptoceros

 

 

Homoki gazella

 

Hippotragus niger variani

 

 

Óriás fekete lóantilop

 

 

Kobus leche

 

Zambézi mocsáriantilop

 

Naemorhedus baileyi

 

 

Vörös gorál

 

Naemorhedus caudatus

 

 

Hosszúfarkú gorál

 

Naemorhedus goral

 

 

Közönséges gorál

 

Naemorhedus griseus

 

 

Kínai gorál

 

Nanger dama

 

 

Dám gazella

 

Oryx dammah

 

 

Kardszarvú nyársasantilop

 

Oryx leucoryx

 

 

Arab nyársasantilop

 

 

Ovis ammon (az I. Függeléken szereplő alfajok kivételével)

 

Argali juh

 

Ovis ammon hodgsonii

 

 

Tibeti argali juh

 

Ovis ammon nigrimontana

 

 

Kara Tau argali juh

 

 

Ovis canadensis (csak a mexikói populáció; az egyezmény függelékein más populáció nem szerepel)

 

Vastagszarvú juh

 

Ovis orientalis ophion

 

 

Ciprusi muflon

 

 

Ovis vignei (az I. Függeléken szereplő alfaj kivételével)

 

Urial

 

Ovis vignei vignei

 

 

Indiai urial

 

Pantholops hodgsonii

 

 

Tibeti antilop, csiru

 

 

Philantomba monticola

 

Kék bóbitásantilop

 

Pseudoryx nghetinhensis

 

 

Vietnámi antilop

 

Rupicapra pyrenaica ornata

 

 

Abruzzói zerge

 

 

Saiga borealis

 

Mongol tatárantilop

 

 

Saiga tatarica

 

Nyugati tatárantilop

 

 

 

Tetracerus quadricornis (Nepál)

Négyszarvú antilop

Camelidae

 

 

 

Tevefélék

 

 

Lama glama guanicoe

 

Guanakó

 

Vicugna vicugna (az alábbi populációik kivételével: Argentína [Jujuy és Catamarca tartományok természetes, valamint Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja és San Juan tartományának félvad populációi]; Bolívia [a teljes populáció]; Chile [a Primera Región populációja] és Peru [a teljes populáció]; amelyek a II. Függeléken szerepelnek)

Vicugna vicugna (csak az alábbi populációk: Argentína1 [Jujuy és Catamarca tartományok természetes, valamint Jujuy, Salta, Catamarca, La Rioja és San Juan tartományának félvad populációi]; Bolívia2 [a teljes populáció]; Chile3[a Primera Región populációja]; Peru4 [a teljes populáció]; az összes többi populáció az I. Függeléken szerepel)

 

Vikunya

Cervidae

 

 

 

Szarvasfélék

 

Axis calamianensis

 

 

Calamian-szarvas

 

Axis kuhlii

 

 

Kuhl-szarvas

 

Axis porcinus annamiticus

 

 

Annami-disznószarvas

 

Blastocerus dichotomus

 

 

Lápi szarvas

 

 

Cervus elaphus bactrianus

 

Kasmíri gímszarvas

 

 

 

Cervus elaphus barbarus (Algéria/ Tunézia)

Atlasz-gímszarvas

 

Cervus elaphus hanglu

 

 

Hangul-gímszarvas

 

Dama dama mesopotamica

 

 

Mezopotámiai szarvas

 

Hippocamelus spp.

 

 

Villásszarvasok

 

 

 

Mazama temama cerasina (Guatemala)

Vörös nyársasszarvas cerasina alfaja

 

Muntiacus crinifrons

 

 

Kontyos muntyákszarvas

 

Muntiacus vuquangensis

 

 

Vietnami muntyákszarvas

 

 

 

Odocoileus virginianus mayensis (Guatemala)

Maja fehérfarkú szarvas

 

Ozotoceros bezoarticus

 

 

Pampaszarvas

 

 

Pudu mephistophiles

 

Északi törpeszarvas

 

Pudu puda

 

 

Déli törpeszarvas

 

Rucervus duvaucelii

 

 

Mocsári szarvas

 

Rucervus eldii

 

 

Líraszarvas

Hippopotamidae

 

 

 

Vízilófélék

 

 

Hexaprotodon liberiensis

 

Törpevíziló

 

 

Hippopotamus amphibius

 

Nílusi víziló

Moschidae

 

 

 

Pézsmaszarvasfélék

 

Moschus spp. (csak az afganisztáni, bhutáni, india, mianmari, nepáli és pakisztáni populációi; az összes többi populáció a II. Függeléken szerepel)

Moschus spp. (az afganisztáni, bhutáni, indiai, mianmari, nepáli és pakisztáni populációk kivételével; amelyek az I. Függeléken szerepelnek)

 

Pézsmaszarvasok

Suidae

 

 

 

Disznófélék

 

Babyrousa babyrussa

 

 

Közönséges babiruszadisznó

 

Babyrousa bolabatuensis

 

 

Bola Batu babiruszadisznó

 

Babyrousa celebensis

 

 

Nagyfogúbabiruszadisznó

 

Babyrousa togeanensis

 

 

Malenge-szigeti babiruszadisznó

 

Sus salvanius

 

 

Törpedisznó

Tayassuidae

 

 

 

Pekarifélék

 

 

Tayassuidae spp. (az I. Függeléken szereplő faj kivételével és az örvös pekari (Pecari tajacu) Mexikóban és az USA-ban élő populációi kivételével, amelyek nem szerepelnek az egyezmény függelékein)

 

Pekarifélék

 

Catagonus wagneri

 

 

Chaco-pekari

CARNIVORA

 

 

 

RAGADOZÓK

Ailuridae

 

 

 

Kispandafélék

 

Ailurus fulgens

 

 

Kispanda

Canidae

 

 

 

Kutyafélék

 

 

 

Canis aureus ( India)

Aranysakál

 

Canis lupus

(Csak Bhutan, India,Nepál és Pakisztán populációi, minden más populáció a II. Függelékbe tartozik. Kivéve a háziasított formát és a dingót, amelyek Canis lupus familiaris-ként és Canis lupus dingo-ként szerepelnek.)

Canis lupus

(Kivéve Bhután, India,Nepál és Pakisztán populációit, melyek az I. Függelékbe tartoznak. Kivéve a háziasított formát és a dingót, amelyek Canis lupus familiaris-ként és Canis lupus dingo-ként szerepelnek.)

 

Szürke farkas

 

 

Cerdocyon thous

 

Közönséges pamparóka

 

 

Chrysocyon brachyurus

 

Sörényesfarkas

 

 

Cuon alpinus

 

Vadkutya

 

 

Lycalopex culpaeus

 

Culpeo pamparóka

 

 

Lycalopex fulvipes

 

Darwin-pamparóka

 

 

Lycalopex griseus

 

Argentin pamparóka

 

 

Lycalopex gymnocercus

 

Igazi pamparóka

 

Speothos venaticus

 

 

Erdeikutya

 

 

 

Vulpes bengalensis (India)

Indiai róka

 

 

Vulpes cana

 

Afgán róka

 

 

 

Vulpes vulpes griffithi (India)

Vörös róka griffithi alfaja

 

 

 

Vulpes vulpes montana (India)

Vörös róka montanaalfaja

 

 

 

Vulpes vulpes pusilla (India)

Vörös róka pusilla alfaja

 

 

Vulpes zerda

 

Sivatagi róka

Eupleridae

 

 

 

Falanukfélék

 

 

Cryptoprocta ferox

 

Fossza

 

 

Eupleres goudotii

 

Falanuk

 

 

Fossa fossana

 

Madagaszkári cibetmacska

Felidae

 

 

 

Macskafélék

 

 

Felidae spp. (az I. Függeléken szereplő fajok kivételével. A háziasított forma példányaira nem vonatkoznak az egyezményrendelkezései)

 

Macskafélék

 

Acinonyx jubatus (Élő egyedekre, valamint vadászati trófeákra az éves exportkvótákat a következőképpen állapították meg: Botswana: 5; Namíbia: 150; Zimbabwe: 50. E példányok kereskedelmére az egyezmény III. cikkének előírásai vonatkoznak.)

 

 

Gepárd

 

Caracal caracal (csak az ázsiai populációk; az összes többi populáció a II. Függeléken szerepel)

 

 

Sivatagi macska (karakál)

 

Catopuma temminckii

 

 

Temminck-macska

 

Felis nigripes

 

 

Feketelábú macska

 

Leopardus geoffroyi

 

 

Geoffroy-macska

 

Leopardus jacobitus

 

 

Andesi macska

 

Leopardus pardalis

 

 

Ocelot

 

Leopardus tigrinus

 

 

Tigrismacska

 

Leopardus wiedii

 

 

Hosszúfarkú macska

 

Lynx pardinus

 

 

Párduchiúz

 

Neofelis nebulosa

 

 

Ködfoltos párduc

 

Panthera leo persica

 

 

Ázsiai oroszlán

 

Panthera onca

 

 

Jaguár

 

Panthera pardus

 

 

Leopárd

 

Panthera tigris

 

 

Tigris

 

Pardofelis marmorata

 

 

Márványfoltos macska

 

Prionailurus bengalensis bengalensis (csak a bangladesi, indiai és thaiföldi populációk; az összes többi populáció a II. Függeléken szerepel)

 

 

Bengáli törpemacska törzsalakja

 

Prionailurus planiceps

 

 

Laposfejű macska

 

Prionailurus rubiginosus (csak az indiai populációk; az összes többi populáció a II. Függeléken szerepel)

 

 

Rozsdás macska

 

Puma concolor coryi

 

 

Floridai puma

 

Puma concolor costaricensis

 

 

Costa Ricai puma

 

Puma concolor couguar

 

 

Keleti puma

 

Puma yagouaroundi (csak a közép- és észak-amerikai populációk; az összes többi populáció a II. Függeléken szerepel)

 

 

Jaguarundi

 

Uncia uncia

 

 

Hópárduc

Herpestidae

 

 

 

Mongúzfélék

 

 

 

Herpestes edwardsi (India)

Szürke mongúz

 

 

 

Herpestes fuscus (India)

nincs magyar neve

 

 

 

Herpestes javanicus auropunctatus (India)

Jávai mongúz auropunctatus alfaja

 

 

 

Herpestes smithii (India)

Smith-mongúz

 

 

 

Herpestes urva (India)

Rákász-mongúz

 

 

 

Herpestes vitticollis (India)

Csíkosnyakú mongúz

Hyaenidae

 

 

 

Hiénafélék

 

 

 

Proteles cristata (Botswana)

Cibethiéna

Mephitidae

 

 

 

Bűzösborz-félék

 

 

Conepatus humboldtii

 

Patagóniai bűzösborz

Mustelidae

 

 

 

Menyétfélék

Lutrinae

 

 

 

Vidraformák

 

 

Lutrinae spp. (az I. Függeléken szereplő fajok kivételével)

 

Vidrák

 

Aonyx capensis microdon (csak a kameruni és nigériai populációk; az összes többi populáció a II. Függeléken szerepel)

 

 

Kongói tömpeujjúvidra

 

Enhydra lutris nereis

 

 

Tengeri vidra

 

Lontra felina

 

 

Parti vidra

 

Lontra longicaudis

 

 

Hosszúfarkú vidra

 

Lontra provocax

 

 

Déli vidra

 

Lutra lutra

 

 

Közönséges vidra

 

Lutra nippon

 

 

Japán vidra

 

Pteronura brasiliensis

 

 

Óriásvidra

Mustelinae

 

 

 

Menyétformák

 

 

 

Eira barbara (Honduras)

Tayra

 

 

 

Galictis vittata (Costa Rica)

Nagy grizon

 

 

 

Martes flavigula (India)

Sárgatorkú nyest

 

 

 

Martes foina intermedia (India)

Nyest intermedia alfaja

 

 

 

Martes gwatkinsii (India)

Gwatkins-nyest

 

 

 

Mellivora capensis (Botswana)

Méhészborz

 

 

 

Mustela altaica (India)

Hegyi görény

 

 

 

Mustela erminea ferghanae (India)

Hermelin ferghanae alfaja

 

 

 

Mustela kathiah (India)

Sárgahasú menyét

 

Mustela nigripes

 

 

Feketelábú görény

 

 

 

Mustela sibirica (India)

Szibériai görény

Odobenidae

 

 

 

Rozmárfélék

 

 

 

Odobenus rosmarus (Kanada)

Rozmár

Otariidae

 

 

 

Fülesfókafélék

 

 

Arctocephalus spp (az I. Függeléken szereplő faj kivételével)

 

Medvefókák

 

Arctocephalus townsendi

 

 

Guadelupe-medvefóka

Phocidae

 

 

 

Fókafélék

 

 

Mirounga leonina

 

Déli elefántfóka

 

Monachus spp.

 

 

Barátfókák

Procyonidae

 

 

 

Mosómedvefélék

 

 

 

Bassaricyon gabbii (Costa Rica)

Ecsetfarkú nyestmedve

 

 

 

Bassariscus sumichrasti (Costa Rica)

Közép-amerikai macskanyérc

 

 

 

Nasua narica (Honduras)

Fehérorrú koati

 

 

 

Nasua nasua solitaria (Uruguay)

Vörösorrú koati solitaria alfaja

 

 

 

Potos flavus (Honduras)

Farksodró

Ursidae

 

 

 

Medvefélék

 

 

Ursidae spp. (az I. Függeléken szereplő fajok kivételével)

 

Medvefélék

 

Ailuropoda melanoleuca

 

 

Óriáspanda

 

Helarctos malayanus

 

 

Maláj medve

 

Melursus ursinus

 

 

Ajakos medve

 

Tremarctos ornatus

 

 

Pápaszemes medve

 

Ursus arctos

(Csak Bhutan, Kína, Mexikó és Mongólia populációi, a többi populáció a II. Függelékbe tartozik).

 

 

Barna medve

 

Ursus arctos isabellinus

 

 

Barna medve isabellinus alfaja

 

Ursus thibetanus

 

 

Örvös medve

Viverridae

 

 

 

Cibetmacskafélék

 

 

 

Arctictis binturong (India)

Binturong

 

 

 

Civettictis civetta (Botswana)

Afrikai cibetmacska

 

 

Cynogale bennettii

 

Vidracibet

 

 

Hemigalus derbyanus

 

Sávos pálmasodró

 

 

 

Paguma larvata (India)

Álcás pálmasodró

 

 

 

Paradoxurus hermaphroditus (India)

Közönséges pálmasodró

 

 

 

Paradoxurus jerdoni (India)

Jerdon-pálmasodró

 

 

Prionodon linsang

 

Sávos tigrispetymeg

 

Prionodon pardicolor

 

 

Foltos tigrispetymeg

 

 

 

Viverra civettina (India)

Malabári cibetmacska

 

 

 

Viverra zibetha (India)

Indiai cibetmacska

 

 

 

Viverricula indica (India)

Kis cibetmacska

CETACEA

 

CETACEA spp.

(Az I. Függelékben szereplő fajok kivételével. A palackorrú delfin (Tursiops truncatus) Fekete-tengeri populációjából származó vadon befogott, elsődlegesen kereskedelmi célból forgalmazott élő egyedekre megállapított éves export kvóta nulla.)

 

CETEK

Balaenidae

 

 

 

Simabálna-félék

 

Balaena mysticetus

 

 

Grönlandi bálna

 

Eubalanea spp.

 

 

Valódi simabálnák

Balaenopteridae

 

 

 

Barázdásbálna-félék

 

Balaenoptera acutorostrata

(kivéve Nyugat-Grönland populációját, mely a II. függelékbe tartozik)

 

 

Közönséges csukabálna

 

Balaenoptera bonaerensis

 

 

Déli csukabálna

 

Balaenoptera borealis

 

 

Tőkebálna

 

Balaenoptera edeni

 

 

Trópusi bálna

 

Balaenoptera musculus

 

 

Óriásbálna

 

Balaenoptera omurai

 

 

Magyar neve nincs

 

Balaenoptera physalus

 

 

Közönséges barázdásbálna

 

Megaptera novaeangliae

 

 

Hosszúszárnyú bálna

Delphinidae

 

 

 

Delfinfélék

 

Orcaella brevirostris

 

 

Kúposfejű delfin

 

Orcaella heinsohni

 

 

Kúposfejű delfin

 

Sotalia spp.

 

 

Partidelfinek

 

Sousa spp.

 

 

Púposdelfinek

Eschrichtiidae

 

 

 

Szürkebálna-félék

 

Eschrichtius robostus

 

 

Szürkebálna

Iniidae

 

 

 

Folyamidelfin-félék

 

Lipotes vexillifer

 

 

Kínai folyamidelfin

Neobalaneidae

 

 

 

Törpebálna-félék

 

Caperea marginata

 

 

Törpebálna

Phocoenidae

 

 

 

Disznódelfin-félék

 

Neophocaena phocaenoides

 

 

Rücskösfarkú disznódelfin

 

Phocoena sinus

 

 

Kaliforniai disznódelfin

Physeteridae

 

 

 

Ámbráscetfélék

 

Physeter macrocephalus

 

 

Nagy ámbráscet

Platanistidae

 

 

 

Ázsiaifolyamidelfin-félék

 

Platanista spp.

 

 

Ázsiai folyamidelfinek

Ziphiidae

 

 

 

Csőröscetfélék

 

Berardius spp.

 

 

Óriáscsőröscetek

 

Hyperoodon spp.

 

 

Kacsafejű-csőröscetek

CHIROPTERA

 

 

 

DENEVÉREK

Phyllostomidae

 

 

 

Hártyásorrú denevérek

 

 

 

Platyrrhinus lineatus (Uruguay)

Csíkoshátú gyümölcsdenevér

Pteropodidae

 

 

 

Repülőkutya-félék

 

 

Acerodon spp. (az I. Függeléken szereplő faj kivételével)

 

Repülőrókák

 

Acerodon jubatus

 

 

Fülöp-szigeteki repülőróka

 

 

Pteropus spp. (az I. Függeléken szereplő fajok kivételéve)

 

Repülőrókák

 

Pteropus insularis

 

 

Caroline-repülőróka

 

Pteropus loochoensis

 

 

Japán repülőróka

 

Pteropus mariannus

 

 

Mariana-repülőróka

 

Pteropus molossinus

 

 

Aranyfejű repülőróka

 

Pteropus pelewensis

 

 

Pelew-szigeti repülőróka

 

Pteropus pilosus

 

 

Palau-repülőróka

 

Pteropus samoensis

 

 

Samoa-repülőróka

 

Pteropus tonganus

 

 

Tonga-repülőróka

 

Pteropus ualanus

 

 

Kosrae-szigeti repülőróka

 

Pteropus yapensis

 

 

Yap-szigeti repülőróka

CINGULATA

 

 

 

ÖVESÁLLATOK

Dasypodidae

 

 

 

Tatufélék

 

 

 

Cabassous centralis (Costa Rica)

Északi csupaszfarkú tatu

 

 

 

Cabassous tatouay (Uruguay)

Nagy csupaszfarkú-tatu

 

 

Chaetophractus nationi (A megállapított éves exportkvóta nulla.A faj minden példányát az I. Függelékbe tartozó faj példányának kell tekinteni, és a velük folytatott kereskedelmet ennek megfelelően szabályozni.)

 

Bolíviai szőröstatu

 

Priodontes maximus

 

 

Óriástatu

DASYUROMORPHIA

 

 

 

ERSZÉNYES RAGADOZÓK

Dasyuridae

 

 

 

Erszényesnyestfélék

 

Sminthopsis longicaudata

 

 

Hosszúfarkú erszényescickány

 

Sminthopsis psammophila

 

 

Homoki erszényescickány

Thylacinidae

 

 

 

Erszényesfarkas-félék

 

Thylacinus cynocephalus (valószínűleg kipusztult)

 

 

Erszényes farkas

DIPROTODONTIA

 

 

 

KEVÉSFOGÚ ERSZÉNYESEK

Macropodidae

 

 

 

Kengurufélék

 

 

Dendrolagus inustus

 

Szürke kúszókenguru

 

 

Dendrolagus ursinus

 

Fekete kúszókenguru

 

Lagorchestes hirsutus

 

 

Vörhenyes nyúlkenguru

 

Lagostrophus fasciatus

 

 

Keresztsávos nyúlkenguru

 

Onychogalea fraenata

 

 

Kantáros karmoskenguru

 

Onychogalea lunata

 

 

Holdas karmoskenguru

Phalangeridae

 

 

 

Kuszkuszfélék

 

 

Phalanger intercastellanus

 

Sötétfarkú kuszkusz

 

 

Phalanger mimicus

 

Déli kuszkusz

 

 

Phalanger orientalis

 

Szürke kuszkusz

 

 

Spilocuscus kraemeri

 

Apró foltoskuszkusz

 

 

Spilocuscus maculatus

 

Foltos kuszkusz

 

 

Spilocuscus papuensis

 

Pettyes foltoskuszkusz

Potoroidae

 

 

 

Patkánykenguru-félék

 

Bettongia spp.

 

 

Patkánykenguruk

 

Caloprymnus campestris (valószínűleg kipusztult)

 

 

Csupaszmellű patkánykenguru

Vombatidae

 

 

 

Vombatfélék

 

Lasiorhinus krefftii

 

 

Északi vombat

LAGOMORPHA

 

 

 

NYÚLALAKÚAK

Leporidae

 

 

 

Nyúlfélék

 

Caprolagus hispidus

 

 

Sörtés nyúl

 

Romerolagus diazi

 

 

Mexikói nyúl

MONOTREMATA

 

 

 

KLOAKÁSOK

Tachyglossidae

 

 

 

Hangyászsün-félék

 

 

Zaglossus spp.

 

Hosszúcsőrű hangyászsünök

PERAMELEMORPHIA

 

 

 

ORMÁNYOS ERSZÉNYESEK

Chaeropodidae

 

 

 

Hosszúlábú andikutfélék

 

Chaeropus ecaudatus (valószínűleg kipusztult)

 

 

Hosszúlábú bandikut

Peramelidae

 

 

 

Bandikutfélék

 

Perameles bougainville

 

 

Nyugati bandikut

Thylacomyidae

 

 

 

Erszényesnyúl-félék

 

Macrotis lagotis

 

 

Közönséges erszényesnyúl

 

Macrotis leucura

 

 

Fehérfarkú erszényesnyúl

PERISSODACTYLA

 

 

 

PÁRATLANUJJÚ PATÁSOK

Equidae

 

 

 

Lófélék

 

Equus africanus (az Equus asinus-ként szereplő háziasított forma kivételével, amelyre nem vonatkoznak az egyezményrendelkezései.)

 

 

Afrikai vadszamár

 

Equus grevyi

 

 

Grevy-zebra

 

 

Equus hemionus

(Az I. Függelékben szereplő alfajok kivételével.)

 

Ázsiai vadszamár

 

Equus hemionus hemionus

 

 

Ázsiai vadszamár hemionus alfaja

 

Equus hemionus khur

 

 

Ázsiai vadszamár khur alfaja

 

 

Equus kiang

 

Kiang

 

Equus przewalskii

 

 

Vadló

 

 

Equus zebra hartmannae

 

Hartmann-hegyizebra

 

Equus zebra zebra

 

 

Fokföldi hegyizebra

Rhinocerotidae

 

 

 

Orrszarvúfélék

 

Rhinocerotidae spp. (a II. Függeléken szereplő alfaj kivételével)

 

 

Orrszarvúfélék

 

 

Ceratotherium simum simum (csak a dél-afrikai és a szváziföldi populációk;az összes többi populáció az I. Függeléken szerepel.Nemzetközi kereskedelem kizárólag élő állatok megfelelő és elfogadható célállomásra történő szállítása esetén, valamint vadászati trófeák esetén engedélyezhető.Az alfaj minden más példányát az I. Függelékbe tartozó faj példányának kell tekinteni, és a velük folytatott kereskedelmet ennek megfelelően kell szabályozni)

 

Déli szélesszájú orrszarvú

Tapiridae

 

 

 

Tapírfélék

 

Tapiridae spp. (a II. Függeléken szereplő faj kivételével)

 

 

Tapírfélék

 

 

Tapirus terrestris

 

Közönséges tapír

PHOLIDOTA

 

 

 

TOBZOSKÁK

Manidae

 

 

 

Tobzoskafélék

 

 

Manis spp.

(A Manis crassicaudata, M.. culionensis, M.javanica és M.pentadactyla vadon befogott és elsődlegesen kereskedelmi célból forgalomba kerülő példányaira a megállapított éves exportkvóta nulla.)

 

Tobzoskák

PILOSA

 

 

 

VENDÉGIZÜLETESEK

Bradypodidae

 

 

 

Háromujjúlajhár-félék

 

 

Bradypus variegatus

 

Füstös háromujjú-lajhár

Megalonychidae

 

 

 

Kétujjúlajhár-félék

 

 

 

Choloepus hoffmanni (Costa Rica)

Hoffman-kétujjú-lajhár

Myrmecophagidae

 

 

 

Hangyászfélék

 

 

Myrmecophaga tridactyla

 

Sörényes hangyász

 

 

 

Tamandua mexicana (Guatemala)

Északi hangyász

PRIMATES

 

 

 

FŐEMLŐSÖK

 

 

PRIMATES spp. (az I. Függeléken szereplő fajok kivételével)

 

Főemlősök

Atelidae